Montana / Ravalli County

Moving to Pinesdale, MT

Thinking of making a move to Pinesdale, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Pinesdale before you move.

Moving Help for Your Pinesdale, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Pinesdale move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Pinesdale, MT

Considering a move to Pinesdale, MT? This welcoming community of 160 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $255,000 and average rents near $950. Commute times average 19 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (64% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Pinesdale's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Pinesdale, MT

Pinesdale has a population of 160 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 42 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 93% White, 0% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
160
Density
300 per sq mi
Median Age
41.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
93.0%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.6%
Others
6.2%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Pinesdale, MT?

The cost of living in Pinesdale is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.8. Median home values are around $255,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $925. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$255,000
Gross Rent
$925
Monthly Electricity Charges
$125
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,520
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 4.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
94.8
Grocery
96.5
Housing
86.2
Utilities
100.8
Transportation
95.4
Health Care
98.1
Miscellaneous
97.0

Crime

Is Pinesdale, MT a safe place to live?

Pinesdale is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 88. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,140
Crime Index
1,350
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 88

Weather

What is the weather like in Pinesdale, MT year-round?

Pinesdale experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 86°F and cold winters dipping to 16°F. The area receives about 16 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 64% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
16°F
Max
34°F

Summer

Min
54°F
Max
86°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
62°F

Fall

Min
33°F
Max
64°F
Average Rainfall Inches
15.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
64%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $47,500 and a low poverty rate of 18.5%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 19% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 19 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$31,000
Household Income
$47,500
Family Income
$58,000
Per Capita Income
$22,800
Income Male
$34,000
Income Female
$28,500
Poverty Rate
18.5%
Non English Speakers
4.1%
Rent
$925
Unemployment Rate
4.7%
Public Transport Usage
0.4%
Commute Time
18.9 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
90.8%
Bachelors or More
18.6%

Education

How are the schools in Pinesdale, MT?

Pinesdale offers quality education options, with public schools like Arlee High School and Arlee Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including University of Montana and Missoula College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Arlee High School
Street
72220 Fyant St
Phone
406-726-3216
Students
160
Student Teacher Ratio
12.5
Name
Arlee Elementary School
Street
72220 Fyant St
Phone
406-726-3216
Students
260
Student Teacher Ratio
13.1

Private Schools

Name
Valley Christian School
Street
1000 S 3rd St W
Phone
406-721-0777
Students
220

Colleges

Name
University of Montana
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
35 miles
Students
10,000
Name
Missoula College
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
35 miles
Students
2,000

Healthcare

Pinesdale residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like St. Patrick Hospital and Community Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.8 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
St. Patrick Hospital
Address
500 W Broadway St, Missoula, MT 59802
Phone
(406) 728-4100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Community Medical Center
Address
2827 Fort Missoula Rd, Missoula, MT 59804
Phone
(406) 728-4100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.8
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
68.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Pinesdale, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $255,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.8%. Pinesdale offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$255,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$950
Owner Occupied Rate
78.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Pinesdale handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
302 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-866-450-8034

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Pinesdale, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Pinesdale, review the core fields on this page: population 160, median home value $255,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $950, commute time 18.9 minutes, and sunny days percentage 64%.

Ready to Move to Pinesdale, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes