New York / Nassau County

Moving to Plainview, NY

Thinking of making a move to Plainview, NY? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Plainview before you move.

Moving Help for Your Plainview, NY Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Plainview move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Plainview, NY

Considering a move to Plainview, NY? This welcoming community of 26,800 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $860,000 and average rents near $2,650. Commute times average 35 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (57% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Plainview's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Plainview, NY

Plainview has a population of 26,800 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 44 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 84% White, 3% Black, and 9% Asian residents, and over 19% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
26,800
Density
4,900 per sq mi
Median Age
43.8
Gender Ratio
93 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
18.6%

Ethnic Composition

White
84.0%
Black
3.2%
Asian
8.7%
Others
4.1%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Plainview, NY?

The cost of living in Plainview is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 162.4. Median home values are around $860,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $2,650. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$860,000
Gross Rent
$2,650
Monthly Electricity Charges
$160
Auto Insurance
$2,450
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$5,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$1,340
State Taxes
Low: 4.0%| High: 10.9%
Cost Of Living Index
162.4
Grocery
118.6
Housing
236.8
Utilities
109.8
Transportation
129.4
Health Care
114.2
Miscellaneous
121.0

Crime

Is Plainview, NY a safe place to live?

Plainview is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 72 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 102. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in New York.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
72
Property Crimes Per 100k
980
Crime Index
1,052
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 1,389
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 102

Weather

What is the weather like in Plainview, NY year-round?

Plainview experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 26°F. The area receives about 47 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 57% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
26°F
Max
39°F

Summer

Min
67°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
44°F
Max
66°F

Fall

Min
49°F
Max
69°F
Average Rainfall Inches
46.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
57%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $149,000 and a low poverty rate of 4.8%. Over 94% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 57% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 35 minutes, and almost 11% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$71,500
Household Income
$149,000
Family Income
$162,000
Per Capita Income
$61,500
Income Male
$74,000
Income Female
$60,000
Poverty Rate
4.8%
Non English Speakers
24.0%
Rent
$2,650
Unemployment Rate
4.1%
Public Transport Usage
10.8%
Commute Time
34.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
93.8%
Bachelors or More
57.4%

Education

How are the schools in Plainview, NY?

Plainview offers quality education options, with public schools like Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School and Plainview-Old Bethpage Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including SUNY Old Westbury and Molloy University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School
Street
50 Kennedy Dr
Phone
516-937-6402
Students
1,300
Student Teacher Ratio
12.1
Name
Plainview-Old Bethpage Middle School
Street
50 Washington Ave
Phone
516-937-6600
Students
1,100
Student Teacher Ratio
11.8

Private Schools

Name
Brookville Center for Children's Services
Street
600 S Service Rd
Phone
516-938-3846
Students
140
Name
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School
Street
2341 Newport Rd
Phone
516-935-6889
Students
290

Colleges

Name
SUNY Old Westbury
City
Old Westbury
State
NY
Distance
5 miles
Students
5,000
Name
Molloy University
City
Rockville Centre
State
NY
Distance
14 miles
Students
5,500

Healthcare

Plainview residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like NYU Langone Hospital—Long Island and North Shore University Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 3.0 per 1,000 people and 96.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
NYU Langone Hospital—Long Island
Address
101 Mineola Blvd, Mineola, NY 11501
Phone
(516) 663-0333
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
North Shore University Hospital
Address
300 Community Dr, Manhasset, NY 11030
Phone
(516) 562-0100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
3.0
Health Insurance Coverage
96.0%
Health Care Index
78.9

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Plainview, NY?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $860,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 88%. The market has seen a 6.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 3.4%. Plainview offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$860,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$2,650
Owner Occupied Rate
88.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
3.4%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
6.1%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.2%

DMV Information

Residents of Plainview handle vehicle services through the New York State Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Albany. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
New York
Department
New York State Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
6 Empire State Plaza, Albany, NY 12228
Phone
1-518-486-9786

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Plainview, NY

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Plainview, review the core fields on this page: population 26,800, median home value $860,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $2,650, commute time 34.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 57%.

Ready to Move to Plainview, NY?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes