Pennsylvania / County

Moving to Pleasant Mount, PA

Thinking of making a move to Pleasant Mount, PA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Pleasant Mount before you move.

Moving Help for Your Pleasant Mount, PA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Pleasant Mount move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Pleasant Mount, PA

Considering a move to Pleasant Mount, PA? This welcoming community of 420 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $238,000 and average rents near $925. Commute times average 28 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (48% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Pleasant Mount's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Pleasant Mount, PA

Pleasant Mount has a population of 420 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 48 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 97% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 3% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
420
Density
14 per sq mi
Median Age
47.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
96.5%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.5%
Others
2.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Pleasant Mount, PA?

The cost of living in Pleasant Mount is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.4. Median home values are around $238,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $925. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$238,000
Gross Rent
$925
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,520
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$540
State Taxes
Low: 3.07%| High: 3.07%
Cost Of Living Index
93.4
Grocery
96.8
Housing
87.2
Utilities
101.5
Transportation
98.0
Health Care
97.5
Miscellaneous
94.6

Crime

Is Pleasant Mount, PA a safe place to live?

Pleasant Mount is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 95 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 122. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Pennsylvania.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
95
Property Crimes Per 100k
820
Crime Index
915
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 1,053
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 122

Weather

What is the weather like in Pleasant Mount, PA year-round?

Pleasant Mount experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 81°F and cold winters dipping to 18°F. The area receives about 42 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 48% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
18°F
Max
33°F

Summer

Min
57°F
Max
81°F

Spring

Min
38°F
Max
63°F

Fall

Min
41°F
Max
66°F
Average Rainfall Inches
41.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
48%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $71,000 and a low poverty rate of 9.8%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 17% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 28 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$38,500
Household Income
$71,000
Family Income
$79,500
Per Capita Income
$30,200
Income Male
$41,000
Income Female
$32,500
Poverty Rate
9.8%
Non English Speakers
5.4%
Rent
$925
Unemployment Rate
5.1%
Public Transport Usage
1.8%
Commute Time
28.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
90.8%
Bachelors or More
16.9%

Education

How are the schools in Pleasant Mount, PA?

Pleasant Mount offers quality education options, with public schools like Forest City Regional Jr./Sr. High School and Forest City Regional Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Marywood University and The University of Scranton. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Forest City Regional Jr./Sr. High School
Street
100 Susquehanna St
Phone
570-785-3300
Students
520
Student Teacher Ratio
12.1
Name
Forest City Regional Elementary School
Street
100 Susquehanna St
Phone
570-785-3400
Students
380
Student Teacher Ratio
13.4

Private Schools

Name
St. Rose Academy
Street
601 E Drinker St
Phone
570-586-6304
Students
160

Colleges

Name
Marywood University
City
Scranton
State
PA
Distance
26 miles
Students
2,800
Name
The University of Scranton
City
Scranton
State
PA
Distance
27 miles
Students
5,100

Healthcare

Pleasant Mount residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Wayne Memorial Hospital and Regional Hospital of Scranton nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.8 per 1,000 people and 92.1% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Wayne Memorial Hospital
Address
601 Park St, Honesdale, PA 18431
Phone
(570) 253-8191
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Regional Hospital of Scranton
Address
746 Jefferson Ave, Scranton, PA 18510
Phone
(570) 348-7000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.8
Health Insurance Coverage
92.1%
Health Care Index
61.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Pleasant Mount, PA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $238,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 82%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 6.8%. Pleasant Mount offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$238,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$925
Owner Occupied Rate
82.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
6.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
0.7%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Pleasant Mount handle vehicle services through the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (PennDOT), conveniently located in Harrisburg. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Pennsylvania
Department
Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (PennDOT)
Address
1101 S Front St, Harrisburg, PA 17104
Phone
1-717-412-5300

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Pleasant Mount, PA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Pleasant Mount, review the core fields on this page: population 420, median home value $238,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $925, commute time 28.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 48%.

Ready to Move to Pleasant Mount, PA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes