West Virginia / County

Moving to Pleasant Valley, WV

Thinking of making a move to Pleasant Valley, WV? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Pleasant Valley before you move.

Moving Help for Your Pleasant Valley, WV Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Pleasant Valley move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Pleasant Valley, WV

Considering a move to Pleasant Valley, WV? This welcoming community of 3,149 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $135,000 and average rents near $820. Commute times average 22 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (54% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Pleasant Valley's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Pleasant Valley, WV

Pleasant Valley has a population of 3,149 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 41 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 93% White, 3% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
3,149
Density
1,095 per sq mi
Median Age
41.2
Gender Ratio
97 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.1%

Ethnic Composition

White
93.0%
Black
2.5%
Asian
0.8%
Others
3.7%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Pleasant Valley, WV?

The cost of living in Pleasant Valley is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 78.5. Median home values are around $135,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $820. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$135,000
Gross Rent
$820
Monthly Electricity Charges
$120
Auto Insurance
$1,080
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,120
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 3.0%| High: 6.5%
Cost Of Living Index
78.5
Grocery
94.8
Housing
61.2
Utilities
99.7
Transportation
85.1
Health Care
87.5
Miscellaneous
92.4

Crime

Is Pleasant Valley, WV a safe place to live?

Pleasant Valley is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 120 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 93. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in West Virginia.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
120
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,080
Crime Index
1,200
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 833
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 93

Weather

What is the weather like in Pleasant Valley, WV year-round?

Pleasant Valley experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 83°F and cold winters dipping to 21°F. The area receives about 43 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 54% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
21°F
Max
39°F

Summer

Min
60°F
Max
83°F

Spring

Min
40°F
Max
68°F

Fall

Min
42°F
Max
70°F
Average Rainfall Inches
42.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
54%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $49,800 and a low poverty rate of 14.5%. Over 87% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 18% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 22 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$28,900
Household Income
$49,800
Family Income
$60,200
Per Capita Income
$25,600
Income Male
$37,500
Income Female
$29,800
Poverty Rate
14.5%
Non English Speakers
2.1%
Rent
$820
Unemployment Rate
5.4%
Public Transport Usage
0.4%
Commute Time
22.1 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
87.2%
Bachelors or More
18.4%

Education

How are the schools in Pleasant Valley, WV?

Pleasant Valley offers quality education options, with public schools like East Fairmont High School and Pleasant Valley Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Fairmont State University and Pierpont Community & Technical College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
East Fairmont High School
Street
1993 Airport Rd
Phone
304-367-2140
Students
780
Student Teacher Ratio
15.5
Name
Pleasant Valley Elementary School
Street
128 Jefferson St
Phone
304-367-2155
Students
480
Student Teacher Ratio
14.9

Private Schools

Name
Fairmont Catholic Grade School
Street
407 Jackson St
Phone
304-363-5313
Students
250

Colleges

Name
Fairmont State University
City
Fairmont
State
WV
Distance
2 miles
Students
3,600
Name
Pierpont Community & Technical College
City
Fairmont
State
WV
Distance
3 miles
Students
1,900

Healthcare

Pleasant Valley residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Fairmont Medical Center and Mon Health Marion Neighborhood Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.1 per 1,000 people and 91.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Fairmont Medical Center
Address
1325 Locust Avenue, Fairmont, WV 26554
Phone
(304) 367-7000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Mon Health Marion Neighborhood Hospital
Address
527 Fairmont Ave, Fairmont, WV 26554
Phone
(681) 378-3000
Type
General & Emergency
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.1
Health Insurance Coverage
91.8%
Health Care Index
67.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Pleasant Valley, WV?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $135,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 69%. The market has seen a 4.6% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.1%. Pleasant Valley offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$135,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$820
Owner Occupied Rate
68.9%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.6%
New Construction Rate
1.1%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Pleasant Valley handle vehicle services through the West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Parkersburg. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
West Virginia
Department
West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles
Address
1800 30th Street, Parkersburg, WV 26101
Phone
1-800-642-9066

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Pleasant Valley, WV

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Pleasant Valley, review the core fields on this page: population 3,149, median home value $135,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $820, commute time 22.1 minutes, and sunny days percentage 54%.

Ready to Move to Pleasant Valley, WV?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes