Utah / County

Moving to Pleasant View, UT

Thinking of making a move to Pleasant View, UT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Pleasant View before you move.

Moving Help for Your Pleasant View, UT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Pleasant View move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Pleasant View, UT

Considering a move to Pleasant View, UT? This welcoming community of 11,500 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $520,000 and average rents near $1,650. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (68% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Pleasant View's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Pleasant View, UT

Pleasant View has a population of 11,500 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 37 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 84% White, 1% Black, and 2% Asian residents, and over 8% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
11,500
Density
1,300 per sq mi
Median Age
36.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
7.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
84.0%
Black
0.7%
Asian
2.1%
Others
13.2%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Pleasant View, UT?

The cost of living in Pleasant View is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 104.8. Median home values are around $520,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,650. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$520,000
Gross Rent
$1,650
Monthly Electricity Charges
$135
Auto Insurance
$1,620
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$2,450
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$720
State Taxes
Low: 4.85%| High: 4.85%
Cost Of Living Index
104.8
Grocery
101.5
Housing
119.4
Utilities
93.8
Transportation
101.2
Health Care
99.1
Miscellaneous
98.0

Crime

Is Pleasant View, UT a safe place to live?

Pleasant View is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 92 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 85. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Utah.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
92
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,180
Crime Index
1,272
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 1,087
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 85

Weather

What is the weather like in Pleasant View, UT year-round?

Pleasant View experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 91°F and cold winters dipping to 22°F. The area receives about 19 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 68% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
22°F
Max
39°F

Summer

Min
64°F
Max
91°F

Spring

Min
42°F
Max
66°F

Fall

Min
44°F
Max
70°F
Average Rainfall Inches
19.0 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
68%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $104,000 and a low poverty rate of 5.8%. Over 96% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 35% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$42,500
Household Income
$104,000
Family Income
$112,500
Per Capita Income
$39,800
Income Male
$54,500
Income Female
$41,200
Poverty Rate
5.8%
Non English Speakers
9.6%
Rent
$1,650
Unemployment Rate
3.1%
Public Transport Usage
2.4%
Commute Time
24.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
95.6%
Bachelors or More
34.8%

Education

How are the schools in Pleasant View, UT?

Pleasant View offers quality education options, with public schools like Mountain View Elementary School, Orion Junior High School, and Fremont High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Weber State University and Ogden-Weber Technical College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Mountain View Elementary School
Street
2500 N 1350 W
Phone
801-782-8790
Students
520
Student Teacher Ratio
22.1
Name
Orion Junior High School
Street
2405 W 2700 N
Phone
801-782-2352
Students
780
Student Teacher Ratio
23.4
Name
Fremont High School
Street
1900 N 4700 W
Phone
801-476-8700
Students
1,350
Student Teacher Ratio
24.0

Private Schools

Name
Valley Christian School
Street
610 S Main St, Kaysville, UT
Phone
801-444-1641
Students
340

Colleges

Name
Weber State University
City
Ogden
State
UT
Distance
9 miles
Students
29,000
Name
Ogden-Weber Technical College
City
Ogden
State
UT
Distance
10 miles
Students
2,500

Healthcare

Pleasant View residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Ogden Regional Medical Center and McKay-Dee Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.1 per 1,000 people and 92.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Ogden Regional Medical Center
Address
5475 S 500 E, Ogden, UT 84405
Phone
(801) 479-2111
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
McKay-Dee Hospital
Address
4401 Harrison Blvd, Ogden, UT 84403
Phone
(801) 387-2800
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.1
Health Insurance Coverage
92.4%
Health Care Index
73.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Pleasant View, UT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $520,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 81%. The market has seen a 4.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 4.8%. Pleasant View offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$520,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,650
Owner Occupied Rate
81.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.2%
New Construction Rate
2.1%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Pleasant View handle vehicle services through the Utah Division of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Taylorsville. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Utah
Department
Utah Division of Motor Vehicles
Address
4315 S 2700 W, Taylorsville, UT 84129
Phone
1-800-368-8824

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Pleasant View, UT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Pleasant View, review the core fields on this page: population 11,500, median home value $520,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,650, commute time 24.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 68%.

Ready to Move to Pleasant View, UT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes