Montana / Powder River County

Moving to Powderville, MT

Thinking of making a move to Powderville, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Powderville before you move.

Moving Help for Your Powderville, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Powderville move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Powderville, MT

Considering a move to Powderville, MT? This welcoming community of 120 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $285,000 and average rents near $950. Commute times average 19 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (63% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Powderville's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Powderville, MT

Powderville has a population of 120 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 47 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 3% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
120
Density
2 per sq mi
Median Age
46.8
Gender Ratio
103 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.5%
Others
7.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Powderville, MT?

The cost of living in Powderville is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.5. Median home values are around $285,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $950. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$285,000
Gross Rent
$950
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,620
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,720
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
94.5
Grocery
96.0
Housing
88.5
Utilities
101.2
Transportation
94.8
Health Care
98.1
Miscellaneous
93.4

Crime

Is Powderville, MT a safe place to live?

Powderville is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 109. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
920
Crime Index
1,130
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 109

Weather

What is the weather like in Powderville, MT year-round?

Powderville experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 12°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 63% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
12°F
Max
31°F

Summer

Min
56°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
62°F

Fall

Min
36°F
Max
65°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
63%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $58,500 and a low poverty rate of 12.8%. Over 94% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 21% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 19 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$42,000
Household Income
$58,500
Family Income
$66,000
Per Capita Income
$26,500
Income Male
$40,500
Income Female
$33,500
Poverty Rate
12.8%
Non English Speakers
4.0%
Rent
$950
Unemployment Rate
3.7%
Public Transport Usage
0.5%
Commute Time
19.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
93.5%
Bachelors or More
21.0%

Education

How are the schools in Powderville, MT?

Powderville offers quality education options, with public schools like Powder River County High School and Broadus Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Miles Community College and Little Big Horn College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Powder River County High School
Street
501 N Center Ave
Phone
406-436-2481
Students
95
Student Teacher Ratio
11.5
Name
Broadus Elementary School
Street
7 School Ave
Phone
406-436-2447
Students
110
Student Teacher Ratio
10.8

Private Schools

Name
Powder River Christian School
Street
102 Main St
Phone
406-436-2100
Students
22

Colleges

Name
Miles Community College
City
Miles City
State
MT
Distance
92 miles
Students
1,200
Name
Little Big Horn College
City
Crow Agency
State
MT
Distance
150 miles
Students
300

Healthcare

Powderville residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like St. Vincent Healthcare and Billings Clinic nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.9 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
St. Vincent Healthcare
Address
2900 12th Ave N, Billings, MT 59101
Phone
(406) 237-7000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Billings Clinic
Address
2800 10th Ave N, Billings, MT 59101
Phone
(406) 238-2500
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.9
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
68.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Powderville, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $285,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 81%. The market has seen a 3.4% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.8%. Powderville offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$285,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$950
Owner Occupied Rate
81.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.4%
New Construction Rate
0.7%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Powderville handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Deer Lodge. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
1003 Buckskin Dr, Deer Lodge, MT 59722
Phone
1-406-444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Powderville, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Powderville, review the core fields on this page: population 120, median home value $285,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $950, commute time 19.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 63%.

Ready to Move to Powderville, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes