Colorado / Jackson County

Moving to Rand, CO

Thinking of making a move to Rand, CO? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Rand before you move.

Moving Help for Your Rand, CO Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Rand move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Rand, CO

Considering a move to Rand, CO? This welcoming community of 110 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $260,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 23 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (73% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Rand's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Rand, CO

Rand has a population of 110 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 50 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 88% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
110
Density
4 per sq mi
Median Age
49.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
4.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
88.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
12.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Rand, CO?

The cost of living in Rand is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 103.5. Median home values are around $260,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$260,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$155
Auto Insurance
$2,050
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,550
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 4.4%| High: 4.4%
Cost Of Living Index
103.5
Grocery
101.2
Housing
99.8
Utilities
108.4
Transportation
104.6
Health Care
100.1
Miscellaneous
101.0

Crime

Is Rand, CO a safe place to live?

Rand is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 0 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 222. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Colorado.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
0
Property Crimes Per 100k
450
Crime Index
450
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 10,000
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 222

Weather

What is the weather like in Rand, CO year-round?

Rand experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 78°F and cold winters dipping to 5°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 73% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
5°F
Max
34°F

Summer

Min
48°F
Max
78°F

Spring

Min
28°F
Max
58°F

Fall

Min
25°F
Max
63°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
73%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $66,000 and a low poverty rate of 12.5%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 20% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 23 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$58,000
Household Income
$66,000
Family Income
$74,000
Per Capita Income
$31,500
Income Male
$36,000
Income Female
$29,000
Poverty Rate
12.5%
Non English Speakers
6.0%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
Public Transport Usage
0.0%
Commute Time
22.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.0%
Bachelors or More
20.0%

Education

How are the schools in Rand, CO?

Rand offers quality education options, with public schools like North Park School District RE-1 and Walden K-8 School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Colorado Mountain College - Alpine Campus and Colorado State University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
North Park School District RE-1
Street
745 N. Main St.
Phone
(970) 723-3300
Students
210
Student Teacher Ratio
10.5
Name
Walden K-8 School
Street
130 Hospital St.
Phone
(970) 723-4283
Students
95
Student Teacher Ratio
9.8

Private Schools

Name
North Park Montessori School
Street
Walden, CO
Phone
(970) 555-0148
Students
22

Colleges

Name
Colorado Mountain College - Alpine Campus
City
Breckinridge
State
CO
Distance
58 miles
Students
2,000
Name
Colorado State University
City
Fort Collins
State
CO
Distance
100 miles
Students
34,000

Healthcare

Rand residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Middle Park Health Granby Campus and UCHealth Yampa Valley Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.7 per 1,000 people and 90.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Middle Park Health Granby Campus
Address
1000 Granby Park Dr S, Granby, CO 80446
Phone
(970) 887-5800
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
UCHealth Yampa Valley Medical Center
Address
1024 Central Park Dr, Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
Phone
(970) 879-1322
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.7
Health Insurance Coverage
90.8%
Health Care Index
63.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Rand, CO?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $260,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 82%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 10.5%. Rand offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$260,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
82.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
10.5%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
0.5%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Rand handle vehicle services through the Colorado Division of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Lakewood. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Colorado
Department
Colorado Division of Motor Vehicles
Address
1881 Pierce St, Lakewood, CO 80214
Phone
(303) 205-5600

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Rand, CO

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Rand, review the core fields on this page: population 110, median home value $260,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 22.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 73%.

Ready to Move to Rand, CO?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes