Texas / Cameron County

Moving to Rangerville, TX

Thinking of making a move to Rangerville, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Rangerville before you move.

Moving Help for Your Rangerville, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Rangerville move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Rangerville, TX

Considering a move to Rangerville, TX? This welcoming community of 70 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $135,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 22 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (69% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Rangerville's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Rangerville, TX

Rangerville has a population of 70 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 38 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 6% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 86% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
70
Density
120 per sq mi
Median Age
37.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
86.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
6.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
94.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Rangerville, TX?

The cost of living in Rangerville is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 78.5. Median home values are around $135,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$135,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$2,050
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,150
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 0.0%
Cost Of Living Index
78.5
Grocery
92.0
Housing
61.0
Utilities
95.0
Transportation
86.0
Health Care
90.0
Miscellaneous
88.0

Crime

Is Rangerville, TX a safe place to live?

Rangerville is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 240 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 70. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
240
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,420
Crime Index
1,660
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 417
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 70

Weather

What is the weather like in Rangerville, TX year-round?

Rangerville experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 97°F and cold winters dipping to 48°F. The area receives about 25 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 69% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
48°F
Max
67°F

Summer

Min
75°F
Max
97°F

Spring

Min
60°F
Max
84°F

Fall

Min
64°F
Max
86°F
Average Rainfall Inches
24.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
69%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $38,500 and a low poverty rate of 28.5%. Over 52% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 22 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$31,000
Household Income
$38,500
Family Income
$42,000
Per Capita Income
$16,800
Income Male
$27,500
Income Female
$22,500
Poverty Rate
28.5%
Non English Speakers
62.0%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
7.1%
Public Transport Usage
0.2%
Commute Time
21.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
52.0%
Bachelors or More
7.5%

Education

How are the schools in Rangerville, TX?

Rangerville offers quality education options, with public schools like La Feria Independent School District and Harlingen Consolidated Independent School District known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Texas State Technical College - Harlingen and University of Texas Rio Grande Valley. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
La Feria Independent School District
Street
P.O. Box 287
Phone
956-797-8300
Students
3,200
Student Teacher Ratio
14.6
Name
Harlingen Consolidated Independent School District
Street
407 N 77 Sunshine Strip
Phone
956-430-9500
Students
17,000
Student Teacher Ratio
15.4

Private Schools

Name
Our Lady of the Assumption School
Street
1313 E Harrison Ave
Phone
956-423-6000
Students
180

Colleges

Name
Texas State Technical College - Harlingen
City
Harlingen
State
TX
Distance
14 miles
Students
4,500
Name
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
City
Brownsville
State
TX
Distance
24 miles
Students
32,000

Healthcare

Rangerville residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Valley Baptist Medical Center – Harlingen and Harlingen Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.2 per 1,000 people and 68.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Valley Baptist Medical Center – Harlingen
Address
2101 Pease St, Harlingen, TX 78550
Phone
(956) 389-1100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Harlingen Medical Center
Address
5501 S Expressway 77, Harlingen, TX 78550
Phone
(956) 365-1000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.2
Health Insurance Coverage
68.5%
Health Care Index
58.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Rangerville, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $135,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 58%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 9.2%. Rangerville offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$135,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
58.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
9.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
1.0%

DMV Information

Residents of Rangerville handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
4000 Jackson Ave, Austin, TX 78731
Phone
1-888-368-4689

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Rangerville, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Rangerville, review the core fields on this page: population 70, median home value $135,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 21.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 69%.

Ready to Move to Rangerville, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes