Montana / Lake County

Moving to Ravalli, MT

Thinking of making a move to Ravalli, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Ravalli before you move.

Moving Help for Your Ravalli, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Ravalli move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Ravalli, MT

Considering a move to Ravalli, MT? This welcoming community of 1,100 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $345,000 and average rents near $1,050. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (63% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Ravalli's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Ravalli, MT

Ravalli has a population of 1,100 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 47 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 88% White, 0% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,100
Density
18 per sq mi
Median Age
46.8
Gender Ratio
101 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
88.0%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.6%
Others
11.1%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Ravalli, MT?

The cost of living in Ravalli is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 108.4. Median home values are around $345,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,050. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$345,000
Gross Rent
$1,050
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,950
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$620
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
108.4
Grocery
104.5
Housing
116.2
Utilities
102.8
Transportation
101.3
Health Care
103.9
Miscellaneous
100.7

Crime

Is Ravalli, MT a safe place to live?

Ravalli is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 68. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,480
Crime Index
1,690
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 68

Weather

What is the weather like in Ravalli, MT year-round?

Ravalli experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 86°F and cold winters dipping to 14°F. The area receives about 14 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 63% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
14°F
Max
31°F

Summer

Min
54°F
Max
86°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
62°F

Fall

Min
32°F
Max
66°F
Average Rainfall Inches
13.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
63%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $68,500 and a low poverty rate of 12.8%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 25% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$42,500
Household Income
$68,500
Family Income
$78,000
Per Capita Income
$31,800
Income Male
$45,000
Income Female
$37,500
Poverty Rate
12.8%
Non English Speakers
6.1%
Rent
$1,050
Unemployment Rate
3.5%
Public Transport Usage
1.9%
Commute Time
18.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
92.4%
Bachelors or More
24.6%

Education

How are the schools in Ravalli, MT?

Ravalli offers quality education options, with public schools like Shelby Elementary School and Shelby High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Montana State University Northern and Valley City State College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Shelby Elementary School
Street
1411 Oilfield Ave
Phone
406-434-5505
Students
320
Student Teacher Ratio
14.5
Name
Shelby High School
Street
643 6th St E
Phone
406-434-5130
Students
245
Student Teacher Ratio
12.7

Private Schools

Name
Holy Family Catholic School
Street
501 2nd St S
Phone
406-278-5212
Students
85

Colleges

Name
Montana State University Northern
City
Havre
State
MT
Distance
73 miles
Students
1,100
Name
Valley City State College
City
Glasgow
State
MT
Distance
113 miles
Students
1,200

Healthcare

Ravalli residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like St. Peter's Health Regional Medical Center and Logan Health Shelby nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.7 per 1,000 people and 92.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
St. Peter's Health Regional Medical Center
Address
2475 E Broadway St, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
(406) 457-4180
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Logan Health Shelby
Address
640 Park Ave, Shelby, MT 59474
Phone
(406) 434-3000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.7
Health Insurance Coverage
92.4%
Health Care Index
68.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Ravalli, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $345,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 75%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 6.8%. Ravalli offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$345,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,050
Owner Occupied Rate
74.8%
Rental Vacancy Rate
6.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
1.2%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Ravalli handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
302 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59620
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Ravalli, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Ravalli, review the core fields on this page: population 1,100, median home value $345,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,050, commute time 18.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 63%.

Ready to Move to Ravalli, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes