Colorado / Weld County

Moving to Raymer, CO

Thinking of making a move to Raymer, CO? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Raymer before you move.

Moving Help for Your Raymer, CO Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Raymer move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Raymer, CO

Considering a move to Raymer, CO? This welcoming community of 110 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $158,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 22 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (68% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Raymer's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Raymer, CO

Raymer has a population of 110 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 42 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 89% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 6% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
110
Density
75 per sq mi
Median Age
41.5
Gender Ratio
105 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
5.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
89.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
11.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Raymer, CO?

The cost of living in Raymer is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.1. Median home values are around $158,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$158,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$110
Auto Insurance
$1,350
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$390
State Taxes
Low: 4.4%| High: 4.4%
Cost Of Living Index
92.1
Grocery
96.0
Housing
75.0
Utilities
98.0
Transportation
85.0
Health Care
95.0
Miscellaneous
89.0

Crime

Is Raymer, CO a safe place to live?

Raymer is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 120 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 105. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Colorado.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
120
Property Crimes Per 100k
950
Crime Index
1,070
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 833
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 105

Weather

What is the weather like in Raymer, CO year-round?

Raymer experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 89°F and cold winters dipping to 14°F. The area receives about 16 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 68% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
14°F
Max
39°F

Summer

Min
55°F
Max
89°F

Spring

Min
32°F
Max
64°F

Fall

Min
35°F
Max
66°F
Average Rainfall Inches
15.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
68%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $54,500 and a low poverty rate of 13.2%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 18% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 22 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$32,000
Household Income
$54,500
Family Income
$66,000
Per Capita Income
$27,000
Income Male
$38,000
Income Female
$32,000
Poverty Rate
13.2%
Non English Speakers
5.5%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
Public Transport Usage
0.0%
Commute Time
21.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
90.5%
Bachelors or More
17.5%

Education

How are the schools in Raymer, CO?

Raymer offers quality education options, with public schools like Platte Valley RE-7 School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Northeastern Junior College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Platte Valley RE-7 School
Street
301 Clark St
Phone
970-454-3336
Students
95
Student Teacher Ratio
7.5

Colleges

Name
Northeastern Junior College
City
Sterling
State
CO
Distance
36 miles
Students
1,600

Healthcare

Raymer residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Haxtun Hospital District and Sterling Regional MedCenter nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.6 per 1,000 people and 91.2% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Haxtun Hospital District
Address
235 W. Fletcher St, Haxtun, CO 80731
Phone
(970) 774-6123
Type
Critical Access
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Sterling Regional MedCenter
Address
615 Fairhurst St, Sterling, CO 80751
Phone
(970) 522-0122
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.6
Health Insurance Coverage
91.2%
Health Care Index
78.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Raymer, CO?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $158,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 68%. The market has seen a 4.7% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.0%. Raymer offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$158,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
68.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.0%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.7%
New Construction Rate
0.5%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Raymer handle vehicle services through the Colorado Division of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Brush. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Colorado
Department
Colorado Division of Motor Vehicles
Address
522 N. Colorado Ave, Brush, CO 80723
Phone
1-303-205-5600

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Raymer, CO

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Raymer, review the core fields on this page: population 110, median home value $158,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 21.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 68%.

Ready to Move to Raymer, CO?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes