Massachusetts / Middlesex County

Moving to Reading, MA

Thinking of making a move to Reading, MA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Reading before you move.

Moving Help for Your Reading, MA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Reading move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Reading, MA

Considering a move to Reading, MA? This welcoming community of 25,518 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $755,000 and average rents near $2,350. Commute times average 31 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (54% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Reading's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Reading, MA

Reading has a population of 25,518 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 42 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 89% White, 1% Black, and 6% Asian residents, and over 9% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
25,518
Density
2,800 per sq mi
Median Age
42.0
Gender Ratio
95 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
8.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
89.0%
Black
1.3%
Asian
6.2%
Others
3.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Reading, MA?

The cost of living in Reading is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 142.0. Median home values are around $755,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $2,350. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$755,000
Gross Rent
$2,350
Monthly Electricity Charges
$150
Auto Insurance
$1,650
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$3,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$890
State Taxes
Low: 5.0%| High: 9.0%
Cost Of Living Index
142.0
Grocery
116.0
Housing
180.0
Utilities
112.0
Transportation
123.0
Health Care
114.0
Miscellaneous
109.0

Crime

Is Reading, MA a safe place to live?

Reading is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 52 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 170. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Massachusetts.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
52
Property Crimes Per 100k
590
Crime Index
642
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 1,900
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 170

Weather

What is the weather like in Reading, MA year-round?

Reading experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 83°F and cold winters dipping to 18°F. The area receives about 47 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 54% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
18°F
Max
37°F

Summer

Min
63°F
Max
83°F

Spring

Min
41°F
Max
65°F

Fall

Min
42°F
Max
67°F
Average Rainfall Inches
47 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
54%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $143,500 and a low poverty rate of 2.5%. Over 98% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 62% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 31 minutes, and almost 14% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$60,000
Household Income
$143,500
Family Income
$159,000
Per Capita Income
$61,800
Income Male
$82,000
Income Female
$60,000
Poverty Rate
2.5%
Non English Speakers
8.5%
Rent
$2,350
Unemployment Rate
3.2%
Public Transport Usage
13.5%
Commute Time
31.2 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
97.5%
Bachelors or More
62.0%

Education

How are the schools in Reading, MA?

Reading offers quality education options, with public schools like Reading Memorial High School and Coolidge Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Middlesex Community College and Tufts University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Reading Memorial High School
Street
62 Oakland Rd
Phone
781-944-8200
Students
1,270
Student Teacher Ratio
13.0
Name
Coolidge Middle School
Street
89 Birch Meadow Dr
Phone
781-942-9158
Students
520
Student Teacher Ratio
12.5

Private Schools

Name
Austin Preparatory School
Street
101 Willow St
Phone
781-944-4900
Students
800

Colleges

Name
Middlesex Community College
City
Bedford
State
MA
Distance
12 miles
Students
7,000
Name
Tufts University
City
Medford
State
MA
Distance
10 miles
Students
11,500

Healthcare

Reading residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Winchester Hospital and Lahey Hospital & Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 4.0 per 1,000 people and 97.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Winchester Hospital
Address
41 Highland Ave, Winchester, MA 01890
Phone
(781) 729-9000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Lahey Hospital & Medical Center
Address
41 Mall Rd, Burlington, MA 01805
Phone
(781) 744-5100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
4.0
Health Insurance Coverage
97.8%
Health Care Index
80.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Reading, MA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $755,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 84%. The market has seen a 4.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 2.4%. Reading offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$755,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$2,350
Owner Occupied Rate
83.6%
Rental Vacancy Rate
2.4%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.2%
New Construction Rate
1.1%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Reading handle vehicle services through the Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Boston. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Massachusetts
Department
Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles
Address
136 Blackstone St, Boston, MA 02109
Phone
1-857-368-8000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Reading, MA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Reading, review the core fields on this page: population 25,518, median home value $755,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $2,350, commute time 31.2 minutes, and sunny days percentage 54%.

Ready to Move to Reading, MA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes