Texas / Houston County

Moving to Reynard, TX

Thinking of making a move to Reynard, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Reynard before you move.

Moving Help for Your Reynard, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Reynard move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Reynard, TX

Considering a move to Reynard, TX? This welcoming community of 1,250 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $248,000 and average rents near $1,280. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (63% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Reynard's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Reynard, TX

Reynard has a population of 1,250 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 37 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 58% White, 12% Black, and 2% Asian residents, and over 15% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,250
Density
1,100 per sq mi
Median Age
36.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
14.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
58.0%
Black
12.0%
Asian
2.0%
Others
28.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Reynard, TX?

The cost of living in Reynard is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.4. Median home values are around $248,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,280. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$248,000
Gross Rent
$1,280
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$2,050
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,820
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$620
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 0.0%
Cost Of Living Index
92.4
Grocery
91.8
Housing
88.6
Utilities
102.3
Transportation
94.7
Health Care
96.5
Miscellaneous
93.1

Crime

Is Reynard, TX a safe place to live?

Reynard is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 310 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 51. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
310
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,980
Crime Index
2,290
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 323
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 51

Weather

What is the weather like in Reynard, TX year-round?

Reynard experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 96°F and cold winters dipping to 39°F. The area receives about 32 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 63% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
39°F
Max
61°F

Summer

Min
72°F
Max
96°F

Spring

Min
56°F
Max
79°F

Fall

Min
54°F
Max
78°F
Average Rainfall Inches
31.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
63%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $67,200 and a low poverty rate of 15.8%. Over 85% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 19% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$38,500
Household Income
$67,200
Family Income
$75,400
Per Capita Income
$28,900
Income Male
$40,800
Income Female
$34,100
Poverty Rate
15.8%
Non English Speakers
18.2%
Rent
$1,280
Unemployment Rate
5.1%
Public Transport Usage
1.8%
Commute Time
24.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
84.6%
Bachelors or More
18.9%

Education

How are the schools in Reynard, TX?

Reynard offers quality education options, with public schools like Reynard Elementary School and Reynard Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Reynard Community College and University of North Texas. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Reynard Elementary School
Street
2100 Prairie Rd
Phone
(555) 214-1100
Students
540
Student Teacher Ratio
14.9
Name
Reynard Middle School
Street
1180 Oak St
Phone
(555) 214-1200
Students
690
Student Teacher Ratio
15.7

Private Schools

Name
St. Mary Academy
Street
905 Cedar Ave
Phone
(555) 214-1300
Students
180

Colleges

Name
Reynard Community College
City
Reynard
State
TX
Distance
4 miles
Students
4,200
Name
University of North Texas
City
Denton
State
TX
Distance
62 miles
Students
47,000

Healthcare

Reynard residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like County Medical Center and North Texas Regional Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.9 per 1,000 people and 84.7% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
County Medical Center
Address
1250 E. Main St, Reynard, TX 7XXXX
Phone
(555) 214-9000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
North Texas Regional Hospital
Address
4100 Medical Pkwy, Reynard, TX 7XXXX
Phone
(555) 214-9015
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.9
Health Insurance Coverage
84.7%
Health Care Index
67.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Reynard, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $248,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 63%. The market has seen a 3.9% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.1%. Reynard offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$248,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,280
Owner Occupied Rate
63.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.9%
New Construction Rate
2.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Reynard handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
4000 Jackson Ave, Austin, TX 78731
Phone
1-888-368-4689

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Reynard, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Reynard, review the core fields on this page: population 1,250, median home value $248,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,280, commute time 24.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 63%.

Ready to Move to Reynard, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes