Wisconsin / County

Moving to River Falls, WI

Thinking of making a move to River Falls, WI? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare River Falls before you move.

Moving Help for Your River Falls, WI Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of River Falls move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to River Falls, WI

Considering a move to River Falls, WI? This welcoming community of 16,182 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $310,000 and average rents near $1,125. Commute times average 20 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (52% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore River Falls's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - River Falls, WI

River Falls has a population of 16,182 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 24 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 93% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 5% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
16,182
Density
1,900 per sq mi
Median Age
24.1
Gender Ratio
91 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
4.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.5%
Black
1.3%
Asian
1.4%
Others
4.8%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in River Falls, WI?

The cost of living in River Falls is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 98.6. Median home values are around $310,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,125. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$310,000
Gross Rent
$1,125
Monthly Electricity Charges
$110
Auto Insurance
$1,120
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,695
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$680
State Taxes
Low: 3.54%| High: 7.65%
Cost Of Living Index
98.6
Grocery
97.2
Housing
91.0
Utilities
100.0
Transportation
94.1
Health Care
103.2
Miscellaneous
96.0

Crime

Is River Falls, WI a safe place to live?

River Falls is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 104 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 93. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Wisconsin.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
104
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,080
Crime Index
1,184
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 960
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 93

Weather

What is the weather like in River Falls, WI year-round?

River Falls experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 82°F and cold winters dipping to 7°F. The area receives about 32 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 52% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
7°F
Max
27°F

Summer

Min
56°F
Max
82°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
61°F

Fall

Min
35°F
Max
63°F
Average Rainfall Inches
32.2 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
52%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $67,800 and a low poverty rate of 13.4%. Over 98% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 41% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 20 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$30,100
Household Income
$67,800
Family Income
$92,000
Per Capita Income
$28,800
Income Male
$43,900
Income Female
$37,000
Poverty Rate
13.4%
Non English Speakers
4.5%
Rent
$1,125
Unemployment Rate
2.6%
Public Transport Usage
0.3%
Commute Time
19.6 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
97.5%
Bachelors or More
41.2%

Education

How are the schools in River Falls, WI?

River Falls offers quality education options, with public schools like Meyer Middle School and Rocky Branch Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including University of Wisconsin–River Falls. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Meyer Middle School
Street
230 N 9th St
Phone
715-425-1820
Students
720
Student Teacher Ratio
14.0
Name
Rocky Branch Elementary School
Street
2600 County Rd MM
Phone
715-425-1819
Students
490
Student Teacher Ratio
15.1

Private Schools

Name
St. Bridget Parish School
Street
135 E Division St
Phone
715-425-1872
Students
140

Colleges

Name
University of Wisconsin–River Falls
City
River Falls
State
WI
Distance
0 miles
Students
5,800

Healthcare

River Falls residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like River Falls Area Hospital and Hudson Hospital & Clinic nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.2 per 1,000 people and 93.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
River Falls Area Hospital
Address
1629 E Division St, River Falls, WI 54022
Phone
(715) 307-6000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Hudson Hospital & Clinic
Address
405 Stageline Rd, Hudson, WI 54016
Phone
(715) 531-6000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.2
Health Insurance Coverage
93.8%
Health Care Index
78.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in River Falls, WI?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $310,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 57%. The market has seen a 6.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 4.7%. River Falls offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$310,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,125
Owner Occupied Rate
56.9%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.7%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
6.1%
New Construction Rate
2.0%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of River Falls handle vehicle services through the Wisconsin Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Baldwin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Wisconsin
Department
Wisconsin Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles
Address
1670 10th Ave, Baldwin, WI 54002
Phone
1-608-264-7447

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to River Falls, WI

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to River Falls, review the core fields on this page: population 16,182, median home value $310,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,125, commute time 19.6 minutes, and sunny days percentage 52%.

Ready to Move to River Falls, WI?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes