Connecticut / Middlesex County

Moving to Rockfall, CT

Thinking of making a move to Rockfall, CT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Rockfall before you move.

Moving Help for Your Rockfall, CT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Rockfall move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Rockfall, CT

Considering a move to Rockfall, CT? This welcoming community of 1,200 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $390,000 and average rents near $1,650. Commute times average 30 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (56% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Rockfall's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Rockfall, CT

Rockfall has a population of 1,200 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 45 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 91% White, 2% Black, and 3% Asian residents, and over 6% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,200
Density
220 per sq mi
Median Age
44.8
Gender Ratio
97 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
5.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
90.8%
Black
2.1%
Asian
3.4%
Others
3.7%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Rockfall, CT?

The cost of living in Rockfall is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 118.6. Median home values are around $390,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,650. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$390,000
Gross Rent
$1,650
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$2,050
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$2,320
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$780
State Taxes
Low: 3.0%| High: 6.99%
Cost Of Living Index
118.6
Grocery
112.4
Housing
124.8
Utilities
113.2
Transportation
116.5
Health Care
109.8
Miscellaneous
108.7

Crime

Is Rockfall, CT a safe place to live?

Rockfall is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 110 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 102. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Connecticut.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
110
Property Crimes Per 100k
980
Crime Index
1,090
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 909
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 102

Weather

What is the weather like in Rockfall, CT year-round?

Rockfall experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 21°F. The area receives about 49 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 56% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
21°F
Max
38°F

Summer

Min
64°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
42°F
Max
65°F

Fall

Min
46°F
Max
68°F
Average Rainfall Inches
49.1 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
56%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $106,000 and a low poverty rate of 4.8%. Over 94% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 48% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 30 minutes, and almost 4% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$48,000
Household Income
$106,000
Family Income
$124,000
Per Capita Income
$52,500
Income Male
$58,000
Income Female
$48,500
Poverty Rate
4.8%
Non English Speakers
10.2%
Rent
$1,650
Unemployment Rate
4.1%
Public Transport Usage
4.3%
Commute Time
29.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
94.1%
Bachelors or More
47.6%

Education

How are the schools in Rockfall, CT?

Rockfall offers quality education options, with public schools like Baldwin Middle School and Integrated Day Charter School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Middlesex Community College and Central Connecticut State University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Baldwin Middle School
Street
52 Breakneck Hill Rd
Phone
860-349-7227
Students
680
Student Teacher Ratio
12.9
Name
Integrated Day Charter School
Street
91 Westfield St
Phone
860-346-6300
Students
420
Student Teacher Ratio
11.8

Private Schools

Name
St. John School
Street
63 Main St
Phone
860-346-3366
Students
180

Colleges

Name
Middlesex Community College
City
Middletown
State
CT
Distance
5 miles
Students
5,500
Name
Central Connecticut State University
City
New Britain
State
CT
Distance
16 miles
Students
11,500

Healthcare

Rockfall residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like MidState Medical Center and Middlesex Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.9 per 1,000 people and 96.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
MidState Medical Center
Address
435 Lewis Ave, Meriden, CT 06451
Phone
(203) 694-8200
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Middlesex Hospital
Address
28 Crescent St, Middletown, CT 06457
Phone
(860) 347-6100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.9
Health Insurance Coverage
96.4%
Health Care Index
79.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Rockfall, CT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $390,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 79%. The market has seen a 4.6% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 4.8%. Rockfall offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$390,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,650
Owner Occupied Rate
78.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.6%
New Construction Rate
1.1%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Rockfall handle vehicle services through the Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Wethersfield. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Connecticut
Department
Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
60 State Street, Wethersfield, CT 06109
Phone
1-800-842-8222

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Rockfall, CT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Rockfall, review the core fields on this page: population 1,200, median home value $390,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,650, commute time 29.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 56%.

Ready to Move to Rockfall, CT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes