Montana / Lake County

Moving to Ronan, MT

Thinking of making a move to Ronan, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Ronan before you move.

Moving Help for Your Ronan, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Ronan move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Ronan, MT

Considering a move to Ronan, MT? This welcoming community of 1,900 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $280,000 and average rents near $1,050. Commute times average 20 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (66% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Ronan's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Ronan, MT

Ronan has a population of 1,900 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 37 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 54% White, 0% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 17% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,900
Density
1,600 per sq mi
Median Age
36.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
16.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
54.0%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.5%
Others
45.2%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Ronan, MT?

The cost of living in Ronan is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 96.8. Median home values are around $280,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,050. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$280,000
Gross Rent
$1,050
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,780
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$560
State Taxes
Low: 4.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
96.8
Grocery
98.5
Housing
92.4
Utilities
104.2
Transportation
97.1
Health Care
101.3
Miscellaneous
95.6

Crime

Is Ronan, MT a safe place to live?

Ronan is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 280 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 51. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
280
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,950
Crime Index
2,230
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 357
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 51

Weather

What is the weather like in Ronan, MT year-round?

Ronan experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 86°F and cold winters dipping to 18°F. The area receives about 16 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 66% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
18°F
Max
35°F

Summer

Min
54°F
Max
86°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
61°F

Fall

Min
37°F
Max
65°F
Average Rainfall Inches
15.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
66%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $56,500 and a low poverty rate of 18.4%. Over 90% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 17% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 20 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$33,500
Household Income
$56,500
Family Income
$67,000
Per Capita Income
$24,800
Income Male
$35,500
Income Female
$28,800
Poverty Rate
18.4%
Non English Speakers
20.0%
Rent
$1,050
Unemployment Rate
4.6%
Public Transport Usage
2.1%
Commute Time
19.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
89.5%
Bachelors or More
16.8%

Education

How are the schools in Ronan, MT?

Ronan offers quality education options, with public schools like Ronan Middle School and K. William Harvey Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Flathead Valley Community College - Lincoln County Campus and Salish Kootenai College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Ronan Middle School
Street
127 U.S. Hwy 93 S
Phone
406-676-3390
Students
240
Student Teacher Ratio
14.1
Name
K. William Harvey Elementary School
Street
344 U.S. Hwy 93 S
Phone
406-676-3397
Students
320
Student Teacher Ratio
15.0

Private Schools

Name
Mission Valley Christian Academy
Street
Highway 93 S
Phone
406-676-0000
Students
55

Colleges

Name
Flathead Valley Community College - Lincoln County Campus
City
Kalispell
State
MT
Distance
58 miles
Students
1,500
Name
Salish Kootenai College
City
Pablo
State
MT
Distance
11 miles
Students
700

Healthcare

Ronan residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like St. Luke Community Healthcare and Providence St. Joseph Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.8 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
St. Luke Community Healthcare
Address
107 6th Ave SW, Ronan, MT 59864
Phone
(406) 676-3737
Type
General Medical & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Providence St. Joseph Medical Center
Address
6 13th Ave E, Polson, MT 59860
Phone
(406) 883-5377
Type
General Medical & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.8
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
68.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Ronan, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $280,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 64%. The market has seen a 2.8% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.0%. Ronan offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$280,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,050
Owner Occupied Rate
63.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.0%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
2.8%
New Construction Rate
1.1%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Ronan handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
815 6th Ave, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Ronan, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Ronan, review the core fields on this page: population 1,900, median home value $280,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,050, commute time 19.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 66%.

Ready to Move to Ronan, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes