Montana / County

Moving to Saint Mary, MT

Thinking of making a move to Saint Mary, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Saint Mary before you move.

Moving Help for Your Saint Mary, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Saint Mary move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Saint Mary, MT

Considering a move to Saint Mary, MT? This welcoming community of 110 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $245,000 and average rents near $925. Commute times average 20 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (66% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Saint Mary's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Saint Mary, MT

Saint Mary has a population of 110 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 42 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 72% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
110
Density
110 per sq mi
Median Age
41.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
4.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
72.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.5%
Others
27.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Saint Mary, MT?

The cost of living in Saint Mary is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 97.5. Median home values are around $245,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $925. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$245,000
Gross Rent
$925
Monthly Electricity Charges
$140
Auto Insurance
$1,650
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,650
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 4.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
97.5
Grocery
98.0
Housing
92.0
Utilities
103.0
Transportation
101.0
Health Care
101.5
Miscellaneous
96.5

Crime

Is Saint Mary, MT a safe place to live?

Saint Mary is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 220 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 85. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
220
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,180
Crime Index
1,400
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 455
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 85

Weather

What is the weather like in Saint Mary, MT year-round?

Saint Mary experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 78°F and cold winters dipping to 10°F. The area receives about 13 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 66% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
10°F
Max
30°F

Summer

Min
48°F
Max
78°F

Spring

Min
32°F
Max
58°F

Fall

Min
28°F
Max
60°F
Average Rainfall Inches
12.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
66%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $58,500 and a low poverty rate of 14.5%. Over 89% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 19% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 20 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$48,000
Household Income
$58,500
Family Income
$64,000
Per Capita Income
$26,500
Income Male
$38,000
Income Female
$31,500
Poverty Rate
14.5%
Non English Speakers
7.5%
Rent
$925
Unemployment Rate
4.1%
Public Transport Usage
0.5%
Commute Time
19.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
89.0%
Bachelors or More
18.5%

Education

How are the schools in Saint Mary, MT?

Saint Mary offers quality education options, with public schools like Browning High School and Browning Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Blackfeet Community College and University of Montana. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Browning High School
Street
550 E Park St
Phone
406-338-7530
Students
320
Student Teacher Ratio
13.5
Name
Browning Elementary School
Street
500 E Central Ave
Phone
406-338-2795
Students
410
Student Teacher Ratio
14.1

Private Schools

Name
Holy Family Mission School
Street
Box 120, Browning, MT 59417
Phone
406-338-5191
Students
85

Colleges

Name
Blackfeet Community College
City
Browning
State
MT
Distance
9 miles
Students
650
Name
University of Montana
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
230 miles
Students
10,500

Healthcare

Saint Mary residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Glacier Care Center and Blackfeet Community Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 90.2% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Glacier Care Center
Address
17 3rd St E, Browning, MT 59417
Phone
(406) 338-6101
Type
Critical Access
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Blackfeet Community Hospital
Address
US-2, Browning, MT 59417
Phone
(406) 338-6100
Type
Community Hospital
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
90.2%
Health Care Index
62.0

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Saint Mary, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $245,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 74%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.0%. Saint Mary offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$245,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$925
Owner Occupied Rate
74.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.0%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.6%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Saint Mary handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
302 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Saint Mary, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Saint Mary, review the core fields on this page: population 110, median home value $245,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $925, commute time 19.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 66%.

Ready to Move to Saint Mary, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes