Montana / County

Moving to Saint Regis, MT

Thinking of making a move to Saint Regis, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Saint Regis before you move.

Moving Help for Your Saint Regis, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Saint Regis move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Saint Regis, MT

Considering a move to Saint Regis, MT? This welcoming community of 316 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $215,000 and average rents near $875. Commute times average 21 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (58% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Saint Regis's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Saint Regis, MT

Saint Regis has a population of 316 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 48 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 84% White, 0% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
316
Density
1,100 per sq mi
Median Age
47.8
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
84.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.0%
Others
15.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Saint Regis, MT?

The cost of living in Saint Regis is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.4. Median home values are around $215,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $875. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$215,000
Gross Rent
$875
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,360
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,420
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
92.4
Grocery
98.0
Housing
81.5
Utilities
105.2
Transportation
96.8
Health Care
101.4
Miscellaneous
97.1

Crime

Is Saint Regis, MT a safe place to live?

Saint Regis is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 102. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
980
Crime Index
1,190
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 102

Weather

What is the weather like in Saint Regis, MT year-round?

Saint Regis experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 82°F and cold winters dipping to 14°F. The area receives about 17 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 58% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
14°F
Max
34°F

Summer

Min
52°F
Max
82°F

Spring

Min
33°F
Max
60°F

Fall

Min
30°F
Max
62°F
Average Rainfall Inches
16.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
58%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $48,500 and a low poverty rate of 18.5%. Over 89% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 13% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 21 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$34,000
Household Income
$48,500
Family Income
$62,000
Per Capita Income
$25,500
Income Male
$36,000
Income Female
$28,000
Poverty Rate
18.5%
Non English Speakers
7.0%
Rent
$875
Unemployment Rate
5.8%
Public Transport Usage
1.5%
Commute Time
20.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
89.0%
Bachelors or More
12.5%

Education

How are the schools in Saint Regis, MT?

Saint Regis offers quality education options, with public schools like Superior High School and Superior Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including University of Montana and Montana Tech. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Superior High School
Street
302 West River Rd
Phone
406-822-3538
Students
85
Student Teacher Ratio
11.0
Name
Superior Elementary School
Street
302 West River Rd
Phone
406-822-3538
Students
140
Student Teacher Ratio
13.5

Private Schools

Name
Clark Fork Valley Christian School
Street
10 3rd Ave E
Phone
406-826-3020
Students
42

Colleges

Name
University of Montana
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
65 miles
Students
10,000
Name
Montana Tech
City
Butte
State
MT
Distance
130 miles
Students
2,500

Healthcare

Saint Regis residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Community Medical Center and St. Patrick Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Community Medical Center
Address
2827 Fort Missoula Rd, Missoula, MT 59804
Phone
(406) 728-4100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
St. Patrick Hospital
Address
500 W Broadway St, Missoula, MT 59802
Phone
(406) 543-7271
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
62.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Saint Regis, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $215,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 72%. The market has seen a 3.4% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 9.2%. Saint Regis offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$215,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$875
Owner Occupied Rate
72.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
9.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.4%
New Construction Rate
0.6%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Saint Regis handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
302 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Saint Regis, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Saint Regis, review the core fields on this page: population 316, median home value $215,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $875, commute time 20.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 58%.

Ready to Move to Saint Regis, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes