Montana / Mineral County

Moving to Saltese, MT

Thinking of making a move to Saltese, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Saltese before you move.

Moving Help for Your Saltese, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Saltese move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Saltese, MT

Considering a move to Saltese, MT? This welcoming community of 20 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $235,000 and average rents near $900. Commute times average 23 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (58% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Saltese's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Saltese, MT

Saltese has a population of 20 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 53 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
20
Density
1 per sq mi
Median Age
53.0
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
8.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Saltese, MT?

The cost of living in Saltese is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 101.8. Median home values are around $235,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $900. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$235,000
Gross Rent
$900
Monthly Electricity Charges
$115
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,520
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$480
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
101.8
Grocery
99.0
Housing
96.5
Utilities
104.0
Transportation
101.2
Health Care
102.4
Miscellaneous
100.3

Crime

Is Saltese, MT a safe place to live?

Saltese is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 120 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 109. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
120
Property Crimes Per 100k
920
Crime Index
1,040
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 833
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 109

Weather

What is the weather like in Saltese, MT year-round?

Saltese experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 82°F and cold winters dipping to 12°F. The area receives about 17 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 58% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
12°F
Max
34°F

Summer

Min
50°F
Max
82°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
60°F

Fall

Min
32°F
Max
61°F
Average Rainfall Inches
16.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
58%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $57,500 and a low poverty rate of 14.8%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 20% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 23 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$49,000
Household Income
$57,500
Family Income
$61,000
Per Capita Income
$27,500
Income Male
$50,000
Income Female
$38,000
Poverty Rate
14.8%
Non English Speakers
4.5%
Rent
$900
Unemployment Rate
4.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.8%
Commute Time
23.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.0%
Bachelors or More
19.5%

Education

How are the schools in Saltese, MT?

Saltese offers quality education options, with public schools like De Borgia School and Saint Regis School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including University of Montana and Missoula College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
De Borgia School
Street
10 School St
Phone
406-827-3552
Students
55
Student Teacher Ratio
9.0
Name
Saint Regis School
Street
2 Fort Connah Rd
Phone
406-649-2311
Students
120
Student Teacher Ratio
10.8

Private Schools

Name
Valley Christian School
Street
2526 56th St SW
Phone
406-728-2088
Students
180

Colleges

Name
University of Montana
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
42 miles
Students
10,000
Name
Missoula College
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
42 miles
Students
2,000

Healthcare

Saltese residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like St. Patrick Hospital and Community Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.7 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
St. Patrick Hospital
Address
500 W Broadway St, Missoula, MT 59802
Phone
(406) 543-7271
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Community Medical Center
Address
2827 Fort Missoula Rd, Missoula, MT 59804
Phone
(406) 728-4100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.7
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
68.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Saltese, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $235,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.8%. Saltese offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$235,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$900
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Saltese handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
301 S Park Ave, Helena, MT 59620
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Saltese, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Saltese, review the core fields on this page: population 20, median home value $235,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $900, commute time 23.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 58%.

Ready to Move to Saltese, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes