New Mexico / County

Moving to Santa Clara Pueblo, NM

Thinking of making a move to Santa Clara Pueblo, NM? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Santa Clara Pueblo before you move.

Moving Help for Your Santa Clara Pueblo, NM Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Santa Clara Pueblo move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Santa Clara Pueblo, NM

Considering a move to Santa Clara Pueblo, NM? This welcoming community of 1,250 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $265,000 and average rents near $1,050. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (78% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Santa Clara Pueblo's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Santa Clara Pueblo, NM

Santa Clara Pueblo has a population of 1,250 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 35 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 6% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 13% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,250
Density
85 per sq mi
Median Age
34.8
Gender Ratio
96 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
12.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
6.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.8%
Others
92.7%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Santa Clara Pueblo, NM?

The cost of living in Santa Clara Pueblo is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.4. Median home values are around $265,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,050. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$265,000
Gross Rent
$1,050
Monthly Electricity Charges
$140
Auto Insurance
$1,720
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,520
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 1.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
91.4
Grocery
96.5
Housing
88.2
Utilities
101.8
Transportation
94.6
Health Care
96.0
Miscellaneous
92.3

Crime

Is Santa Clara Pueblo, NM a safe place to live?

Santa Clara Pueblo is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 93. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in New Mexico.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,080
Crime Index
1,290
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 93

Weather

What is the weather like in Santa Clara Pueblo, NM year-round?

Santa Clara Pueblo experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 88°F and cold winters dipping to 22°F. The area receives about 13 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 78% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
22°F
Max
47°F

Summer

Min
62°F
Max
88°F

Spring

Min
40°F
Max
69°F

Fall

Min
38°F
Max
71°F
Average Rainfall Inches
12.6 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
78%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $52,500 and a low poverty rate of 24.5%. Over 84% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 15% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 4% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$31,000
Household Income
$52,500
Family Income
$58,000
Per Capita Income
$22,500
Income Male
$30,500
Income Female
$26,000
Poverty Rate
24.5%
Non English Speakers
17.0%
Rent
$1,050
Unemployment Rate
7.2%
Public Transport Usage
3.8%
Commute Time
25.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
84.0%
Bachelors or More
14.5%

Education

How are the schools in Santa Clara Pueblo, NM?

Santa Clara Pueblo offers quality education options, with public schools like Alamo Navajo Community School and Pojoaque Valley Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Northern New Mexico College and University of New Mexico. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Alamo Navajo Community School
Street
County Road 7123
Phone
(505) 753-1652
Students
240
Student Teacher Ratio
12.5
Name
Pojoaque Valley Elementary School
Street
205 Hwy 84/285
Phone
(505) 455-2285
Students
430
Student Teacher Ratio
15.1

Private Schools

Name
St. Michael's High School
Street
100 Siringo Rd
Phone
(505) 982-3465
Students
410

Colleges

Name
Northern New Mexico College
City
Española
State
NM
Distance
12 miles
Students
1,600
Name
University of New Mexico
City
Albuquerque
State
NM
Distance
74 miles
Students
24,000

Healthcare

Santa Clara Pueblo residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Los Alamos Medical Center and Santa Fe Indian Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.8 per 1,000 people and 89.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Los Alamos Medical Center
Address
3917 West Rd, Los Alamos, NM 87544
Phone
(505) 662-4201
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Santa Fe Indian Hospital
Address
1700 Cerrillos Rd, Santa Fe, NM 87505
Phone
(505) 988-9821
Type
Tribal/General Medical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.8
Health Insurance Coverage
89.5%
Health Care Index
68.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Santa Clara Pueblo, NM?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $265,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 68%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 6.8%. Santa Clara Pueblo offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$265,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,050
Owner Occupied Rate
68.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
6.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
1.2%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Santa Clara Pueblo handle vehicle services through the New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Santa Fe. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
New Mexico
Department
New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division
Address
1100 South Saint Francis Drive, Santa Fe, NM 87505
Phone
1-888-683-4636

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Santa Clara Pueblo, NM

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Santa Clara Pueblo, review the core fields on this page: population 1,250, median home value $265,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,050, commute time 25.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 78%.

Ready to Move to Santa Clara Pueblo, NM?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes