Montana / County

Moving to Santa Rita, MT

Thinking of making a move to Santa Rita, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Santa Rita before you move.

Moving Help for Your Santa Rita, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Santa Rita move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Santa Rita, MT

Considering a move to Santa Rita, MT? This welcoming community of 0 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $315,000 and average rents near $1,150. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (63% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Santa Rita's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Santa Rita, MT

Santa Rita has a population of 0 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 40 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 78% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
0
Density
0 per sq mi
Median Age
40.2
Gender Ratio
100 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
78.0%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.5%
Others
20.9%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Santa Rita, MT?

The cost of living in Santa Rita is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 96.8. Median home values are around $315,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,150. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$315,000
Gross Rent
$1,150
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,780
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
96.8
Grocery
98.4
Housing
92.7
Utilities
106.1
Transportation
97.5
Health Care
100.8
Miscellaneous
95.9

Crime

Is Santa Rita, MT a safe place to live?

Santa Rita is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 85. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,180
Crime Index
1,390
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 85

Weather

What is the weather like in Santa Rita, MT year-round?

Santa Rita experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 85°F and cold winters dipping to 7°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 63% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
7°F
Max
30°F

Summer

Min
52°F
Max
85°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
62°F

Fall

Min
32°F
Max
66°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
63%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $68,500 and a low poverty rate of 12.4%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 26% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$51,000
Household Income
$68,500
Family Income
$82,000
Per Capita Income
$29,500
Income Male
$44,000
Income Female
$34,500
Poverty Rate
12.4%
Non English Speakers
7.1%
Rent
$1,150
Unemployment Rate
3.6%
Public Transport Usage
2.1%
Commute Time
18.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
92.1%
Bachelors or More
26.4%

Education

How are the schools in Santa Rita, MT?

Santa Rita offers quality education options, with public schools like Broadwater High School and Townsend Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Carroll College and Montana State University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Broadwater High School
Street
205 2nd Ave E
Phone
406-266-3251
Students
185
Student Teacher Ratio
12.1
Name
Townsend Elementary School
Street
110 N B St
Phone
406-266-3125
Students
240
Student Teacher Ratio
13.4

Private Schools

Name
Capital High School
Street
910 N Montana Ave
Phone
406-447-2831
Students
420

Colleges

Name
Carroll College
City
Helena
State
MT
Distance
28 miles
Students
1,200
Name
Montana State University
City
Bozeman
State
MT
Distance
125 miles
Students
16,000

Healthcare

Santa Rita residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Billings Clinic and St. Vincent Regional Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.9 per 1,000 people and 91.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Billings Clinic
Address
2800 10th Ave N, Billings, MT 59101
Phone
(406) 435-5000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
St. Vincent Regional Hospital
Address
1233 N 30th St, Billings, MT 59101
Phone
(406) 657-7000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.9
Health Insurance Coverage
91.8%
Health Care Index
71.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Santa Rita, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $315,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 67%. The market has seen a 3.8% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.1%. Santa Rita offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$315,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,150
Owner Occupied Rate
67.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.8%
New Construction Rate
1.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Santa Rita handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
MITCH Box 201430, Helena, MT 59620-1430
Phone
1-406-444-1772

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Santa Rita, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Santa Rita, review the core fields on this page: population 0, median home value $315,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,150, commute time 18.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 63%.

Ready to Move to Santa Rita, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes