Michigan / Schoolcraft County

Moving to Seney, MI

Thinking of making a move to Seney, MI? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Seney before you move.

Moving Help for Your Seney, MI Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Seney move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Seney, MI

Considering a move to Seney, MI? This welcoming community of 180 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $135,000 and average rents near $820. Commute times average 22 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (45% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Seney's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Seney, MI

Seney has a population of 180 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 50 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 93% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 3% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
180
Density
7 per sq mi
Median Age
49.8
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
93.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.5%
Others
6.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Seney, MI?

The cost of living in Seney is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89.0. Median home values are around $135,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $820. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$135,000
Gross Rent
$820
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,250
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$390
State Taxes
Low: 4.25%| High: 4.25%
Cost Of Living Index
89.0
Grocery
94.0
Housing
70.0
Utilities
102.0
Transportation
92.0
Health Care
98.0
Miscellaneous
91.0

Crime

Is Seney, MI a safe place to live?

Seney is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 120 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 122. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Michigan.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
120
Property Crimes Per 100k
820
Crime Index
940
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 833
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 122

Weather

What is the weather like in Seney, MI year-round?

Seney experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 78°F and cold winters dipping to 10°F. The area receives about 32 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 45% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
10°F
Max
28°F

Summer

Min
56°F
Max
78°F

Spring

Min
30°F
Max
58°F

Fall

Min
34°F
Max
60°F
Average Rainfall Inches
31.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
45%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $41,000 and a low poverty rate of 18.5%. Over 90% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 14% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 22 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$34,500
Household Income
$41,000
Family Income
$49,000
Per Capita Income
$22,500
Income Male
$36,000
Income Female
$29,500
Poverty Rate
18.5%
Non English Speakers
4.0%
Rent
$820
Unemployment Rate
7.1%
Public Transport Usage
0.5%
Commute Time
22.0 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
89.5%
Bachelors or More
13.8%

Education

How are the schools in Seney, MI?

Seney offers quality education options, with public schools like Tahquamenon Area Schools and Engadine Consolidated Schools known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Bay College and Northern Michigan University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Tahquamenon Area Schools
Street
16983 S M-123
Phone
906-293-8831
Students
520
Student Teacher Ratio
14.6
Name
Engadine Consolidated Schools
Street
W 3910 M-28
Phone
906-477-6721
Students
310
Student Teacher Ratio
13.8

Private Schools

Name
St. Mary Catholic School
Street
420 N Maple St
Phone
906-293-9562
Students
85

Colleges

Name
Bay College
City
Escanaba
State
MI
Distance
92 miles
Students
2,500
Name
Northern Michigan University
City
Marquette
State
MI
Distance
95 miles
Students
7,500

Healthcare

Seney residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Helen Newberry Joy Hospital and Schoolcraft Memorial Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 92.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Helen Newberry Joy Hospital
Address
8374 W US-2, Newberry, MI 49868
Phone
(906) 293-9200
Type
Critical Access
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Schoolcraft Memorial Hospital
Address
7870W US-2, Manistique, MI 49854
Phone
(906) 341-3200
Type
Critical Access
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
92.0%
Health Care Index
62.0

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Seney, MI?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $135,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 3.0% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.5%. Seney offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$135,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$820
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.5%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.0%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Seney handle vehicle services through the Michigan Secretary of State, conveniently located in Lansing. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Michigan
Department
Michigan Secretary of State
Address
Lansing, MI 48918
Phone
1-888-767-6424

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Seney, MI

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Seney, review the core fields on this page: population 180, median home value $135,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $820, commute time 22.0 minutes, and sunny days percentage 45%.

Ready to Move to Seney, MI?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes