Montana / Powder River County

Moving to Sonnette, MT

Thinking of making a move to Sonnette, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Sonnette before you move.

Moving Help for Your Sonnette, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Sonnette move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Sonnette, MT

Considering a move to Sonnette, MT? This welcoming community of 20 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $165,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 29 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (67% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Sonnette's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Sonnette, MT

Sonnette has a population of 20 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 49 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 94% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 1% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
20
Density
0.3 per sq mi
Median Age
48.7
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
1.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
94.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
6.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Sonnette, MT?

The cost of living in Sonnette is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8. Median home values are around $165,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$165,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,120
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 4.7%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
90.8
Grocery
95.6
Housing
72.4
Utilities
104.8
Transportation
96.2
Health Care
98.7
Miscellaneous
93.1

Crime

Is Sonnette, MT a safe place to live?

Sonnette is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 170 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 102. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
170
Property Crimes Per 100k
980
Crime Index
1,150
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 588
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 102

Weather

What is the weather like in Sonnette, MT year-round?

Sonnette experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 85°F and cold winters dipping to 10°F. The area receives about 14 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 67% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
10°F
Max
30°F

Summer

Min
55°F
Max
85°F

Spring

Min
35°F
Max
60°F

Fall

Min
35°F
Max
62°F
Average Rainfall Inches
13.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
67%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $55,000 and a low poverty rate of 15.8%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 20% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 29 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$39,000
Household Income
$55,000
Family Income
$63,000
Per Capita Income
$24,000
Income Male
$41,000
Income Female
$32,000
Poverty Rate
15.8%
Non English Speakers
1.8%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
3.7%
Public Transport Usage
0.0%
Commute Time
29.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.0%
Bachelors or More
19.5%

Education

How are the schools in Sonnette, MT?

Sonnette offers quality education options, with public schools like Powder River County District High School and Baker Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Miles Community College and Montana State University Billings. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Powder River County District High School
Street
1 Cougar Ln
Phone
406-436-2365
Students
55
Student Teacher Ratio
9.0
Name
Baker Elementary School
Street
1201 4th St W
Phone
406-778-3317
Students
180
Student Teacher Ratio
11.5

Private Schools

Name
Holy Rosary School
Street
25 W. Platte Ave
Phone
406-778-2577
Students
70

Colleges

Name
Miles Community College
City
Miles City
State
MT
Distance
95 miles
Students
1,300
Name
Montana State University Billings
City
Billings
State
MT
Distance
180 miles
Students
4,500

Healthcare

Sonnette residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Billings Clinic and St. Vincent Regional Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.7 per 1,000 people and 90.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Billings Clinic
Address
2800 10th Ave N, Billings, MT 59101
Phone
(406) 238-2500
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
St. Vincent Regional Hospital
Address
1233 N 30th St, Billings, MT 59101
Phone
(406) 237-7000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.7
Health Insurance Coverage
90.4%
Health Care Index
61.3

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Sonnette, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $165,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 75%. The market has seen a 3.4% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 9.1%. Sonnette offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$165,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
74.6%
Rental Vacancy Rate
9.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.4%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Sonnette handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
1336 Helena Ave, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Sonnette, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Sonnette, review the core fields on this page: population 20, median home value $165,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 29.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 67%.

Ready to Move to Sonnette, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes