Texas / Dickens County

Moving to Spur, TX

Thinking of making a move to Spur, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Spur before you move.

Moving Help for Your Spur, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Spur move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Spur, TX

Considering a move to Spur, TX? This welcoming community of 1,060 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $82,000 and average rents near $710. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (68% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Spur's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Spur, TX

Spur has a population of 1,060 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 49 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 58% White, 4% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 13% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,060
Density
540 per sq mi
Median Age
48.9
Gender Ratio
92 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
12.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
58.0%
Black
3.5%
Asian
0.5%
Others
38.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Spur, TX?

The cost of living in Spur is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 76.4. Median home values are around $82,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $710. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$82,000
Gross Rent
$710
Monthly Electricity Charges
$170
Auto Insurance
$1,650
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$780
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$310
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 8.25%
Cost Of Living Index
76.4
Grocery
92.0
Housing
55.8
Utilities
98.5
Transportation
88.7
Health Care
91.2
Miscellaneous
90.5

Crime

Is Spur, TX a safe place to live?

Spur is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 240 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 69. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
240
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,450
Crime Index
1,690
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 417
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 69

Weather

What is the weather like in Spur, TX year-round?

Spur experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 95°F and cold winters dipping to 29°F. The area receives about 23 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 68% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
29°F
Max
56°F

Summer

Min
69°F
Max
95°F

Spring

Min
48°F
Max
76°F

Fall

Min
49°F
Max
78°F
Average Rainfall Inches
22.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
68%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $42,000 and a low poverty rate of 24.5%. Over 84% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 15% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$31,500
Household Income
$42,000
Family Income
$52,000
Per Capita Income
$23,500
Income Male
$34,000
Income Female
$27,500
Poverty Rate
24.5%
Non English Speakers
18.0%
Rent
$710
Unemployment Rate
4.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.4%
Commute Time
18.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
83.5%
Bachelors or More
15.2%

Education

How are the schools in Spur, TX?

Spur offers quality education options, with public schools like Spur School District and Spur High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including South Plains College and Texas Tech University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Spur School District
Street
206 Hill St
Phone
806-271-4531
Students
270
Student Teacher Ratio
10.6
Name
Spur High School
Street
206 Hill St
Phone
806-271-4531
Students
110
Student Teacher Ratio
9.8

Private Schools

Name
Lubbock Christian School
Street
2401 Charter Ln
Phone
806-793-3221
Students
720

Colleges

Name
South Plains College
City
Levelland
State
TX
Distance
69 miles
Students
9,000
Name
Texas Tech University
City
Lubbock
State
TX
Distance
70 miles
Students
40,000

Healthcare

Spur residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Crosbyton Clinic Hospital and Floyd Valley Healthcare nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 0.9 per 1,000 people and 83.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Crosbyton Clinic Hospital
Address
710 Quincy St, Crosbyton, TX 79322
Phone
(806) 675-2341
Type
Critical Access
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Floyd Valley Healthcare
Address
450 W 3rd St, Floydada, TX 79235
Phone
(806) 983-2875
Type
Critical Access
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
0.9
Health Insurance Coverage
83.5%
Health Care Index
61.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Spur, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $82,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 69%. The market has seen a 2.3% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 9.4%. Spur offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$82,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$710
Owner Occupied Rate
68.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
9.4%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
2.3%
New Construction Rate
0.6%
Foreclosure Rate
1.1%

DMV Information

Residents of Spur handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Public Safety, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Public Safety
Address
5805 N Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX 78752
Phone
1-512-424-2000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Spur, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Spur, review the core fields on this page: population 1,060, median home value $82,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $710, commute time 18.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 68%.

Ready to Move to Spur, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes