Nevada / White Pine County

Moving to Steptoe, NV

Thinking of making a move to Steptoe, NV? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Steptoe before you move.

Moving Help for Your Steptoe, NV Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Steptoe move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Steptoe, NV

Considering a move to Steptoe, NV? This welcoming community of 100 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $235,000 and average rents near $1,050. Commute times average 23 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (74% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Steptoe's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Steptoe, NV

Steptoe has a population of 100 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 43 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 86% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
100
Density
2 per sq mi
Median Age
42.8
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
86.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.7%
Others
12.8%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Steptoe, NV?

The cost of living in Steptoe is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 101.8. Median home values are around $235,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,050. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$235,000
Gross Rent
$1,050
Monthly Electricity Charges
$155
Auto Insurance
$1,720
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,450
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 0.0%
Cost Of Living Index
101.8
Grocery
99.5
Housing
104.2
Utilities
112.0
Transportation
103.1
Health Care
98.7
Miscellaneous
100.6

Crime

Is Steptoe, NV a safe place to live?

Steptoe is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 190 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 132. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Nevada.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
190
Property Crimes Per 100k
760
Crime Index
950
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 526
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 132

Weather

What is the weather like in Steptoe, NV year-round?

Steptoe experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 88°F and cold winters dipping to 15°F. The area receives about 11 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 74% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
15°F
Max
37°F

Summer

Min
53°F
Max
88°F

Spring

Min
35°F
Max
64°F

Fall

Min
32°F
Max
68°F
Average Rainfall Inches
10.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
74%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $66,500 and a low poverty rate of 11.8%. Over 88% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 19% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 23 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$54,000
Household Income
$66,500
Family Income
$71,800
Per Capita Income
$28,900
Income Male
$40,500
Income Female
$32,800
Poverty Rate
11.8%
Non English Speakers
8.2%
Rent
$1,050
Unemployment Rate
4.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.8%
Commute Time
23.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
88.4%
Bachelors or More
18.7%

Education

How are the schools in Steptoe, NV?

Steptoe offers quality education options, with public schools like Ely Renaissance School and White Pine Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Great Basin College and University of Nevada, Reno at Ely Center. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Ely Renaissance School
Street
271 Silver St
Phone
775-289-8208
Students
360
Student Teacher Ratio
14.1
Name
White Pine Middle School
Street
1131 Avenue G
Phone
775-289-2821
Students
250
Student Teacher Ratio
15.0

Private Schools

Name
White Pine Christian Academy
Street
1200 Aultman St
Phone
775-289-4000
Students
45

Colleges

Name
Great Basin College
City
Ely
State
NV
Distance
18 miles
Students
3,800
Name
University of Nevada, Reno at Ely Center
City
Ely
State
NV
Distance
18 miles
Students
200

Healthcare

Steptoe residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like William Bee Ririe Hospital and Great Basin Clinic nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.1 per 1,000 people and 86.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
William Bee Ririe Hospital
Address
1500 Avenue H, Ely, NV 89301
Phone
(775) 289-3001
Type
Critical Access Hospital
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Great Basin Clinic
Address
1290 Lyons Ave, Ely, NV 89301
Phone
(775) 289-3000
Type
Clinic / Primary Care
Emergency Services
No

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.1
Health Insurance Coverage
86.4%
Health Care Index
58.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Steptoe, NV?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $235,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 75%. The market has seen a 3.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.8%. Steptoe offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$235,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,050
Owner Occupied Rate
74.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.1%
New Construction Rate
0.6%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Steptoe handle vehicle services through the Nevada Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Carson City. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Nevada
Department
Nevada Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
555 Wright Way, Carson City, NV 89711
Phone
1-775-684-4368

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Steptoe, NV

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Steptoe, review the core fields on this page: population 100, median home value $235,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,050, commute time 23.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 74%.

Ready to Move to Steptoe, NV?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes