Pennsylvania / Monroe County

Moving to Tannersville, PA

Thinking of making a move to Tannersville, PA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Tannersville before you move.

Moving Help for Your Tannersville, PA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Tannersville move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Tannersville, PA

Considering a move to Tannersville, PA? This welcoming community of 4,600 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $275,000 and average rents near $1,450. Commute times average 29 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (52% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Tannersville's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Tannersville, PA

Tannersville has a population of 4,600 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 41 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 71% White, 12% Black, and 3% Asian residents, and over 11% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
4,600
Density
320 per sq mi
Median Age
41.2
Gender Ratio
96 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
10.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
70.5%
Black
12.0%
Asian
2.8%
Others
14.7%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Tannersville, PA?

The cost of living in Tannersville is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 102.4. Median home values are around $275,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,450. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$275,000
Gross Rent
$1,450
Monthly Electricity Charges
$148
Auto Insurance
$1,720
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,980
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$760
State Taxes
Low: 3.07%| High: 4.07%
Cost Of Living Index
102.4
Grocery
101.5
Housing
96.8
Utilities
112.6
Transportation
100.8
Health Care
101.9
Miscellaneous
98.7

Crime

Is Tannersville, PA a safe place to live?

Tannersville is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 182 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 83. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Pennsylvania.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
182
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,210
Crime Index
1,392
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 549
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 83

Weather

What is the weather like in Tannersville, PA year-round?

Tannersville experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 83°F and cold winters dipping to 19°F. The area receives about 49 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 52% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
19°F
Max
34°F

Summer

Min
61°F
Max
83°F

Spring

Min
41°F
Max
64°F

Fall

Min
43°F
Max
65°F
Average Rainfall Inches
48.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
52%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $71,500 and a low poverty rate of 11.8%. Over 89% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 21% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 29 minutes, and almost 5% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$52,000
Household Income
$71,500
Family Income
$84,000
Per Capita Income
$31,800
Income Male
$43,000
Income Female
$35,500
Poverty Rate
11.8%
Non English Speakers
15.4%
Rent
$1,450
Unemployment Rate
5.0%
Public Transport Usage
4.6%
Commute Time
29.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
89.1%
Bachelors or More
20.8%

Education

How are the schools in Tannersville, PA?

Tannersville offers quality education options, with public schools like Pocono Mountain East Junior High School and Pocono Mountain East High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including East Stroudsburg University and Northampton Community College - Monroe Campus. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Pocono Mountain East Junior High School
Street
184 Trojan Way
Phone
570-839-7121
Students
1,100
Student Teacher Ratio
15.1
Name
Pocono Mountain East High School
Street
3002 Route 940
Phone
570-839-7121
Students
1,650
Student Teacher Ratio
14.6

Private Schools

Name
Notre Dame Elementary School
Street
60 Spencer St
Phone
570-421-1651
Students
210

Colleges

Name
East Stroudsburg University
City
East Stroudsburg
State
PA
Distance
14 miles
Students
5,000
Name
Northampton Community College - Monroe Campus
City
Tannersville
State
PA
Distance
0 miles
Students
1,200

Healthcare

Tannersville residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like St. Luke's Monroe Campus and Lehigh Valley Hospital–Pocono nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.8 per 1,000 people and 91.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
St. Luke's Monroe Campus
Address
100 St. Luke's Ln, Stroudsburg, PA 18360
Phone
(272) 212-1000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Lehigh Valley Hospital–Pocono
Address
206 East Brown St, East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Phone
(570) 421-4000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.8
Health Insurance Coverage
91.4%
Health Care Index
72.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Tannersville, PA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $275,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 68%. The market has seen a 4.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.1%. Tannersville offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$275,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,450
Owner Occupied Rate
67.8%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.2%
New Construction Rate
1.1%
Foreclosure Rate
0.6%

DMV Information

Residents of Tannersville handle vehicle services through the PennDOT Driver and Vehicle Services, conveniently located in Harrisburg. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Pennsylvania
Department
PennDOT Driver and Vehicle Services
Address
1101 S. Front St., Harrisburg, PA 17104
Phone
1-717-412-5300

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Tannersville, PA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Tannersville, review the core fields on this page: population 4,600, median home value $275,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,450, commute time 29.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 52%.

Ready to Move to Tannersville, PA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes