New Mexico / County

Moving to Taos Ski Valley, NM

Thinking of making a move to Taos Ski Valley, NM? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Taos Ski Valley before you move.

Moving Help for Your Taos Ski Valley, NM Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Taos Ski Valley move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Taos Ski Valley, NM

Considering a move to Taos Ski Valley, NM? This welcoming community of 75 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $725,000 and average rents near $2,050. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (72% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Taos Ski Valley's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Taos Ski Valley, NM

Taos Ski Valley has a population of 75 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 45 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 74% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 18% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
75
Density
18 per sq mi
Median Age
44.8
Gender Ratio
104 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
18.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
74.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
1.0%
Others
24.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Taos Ski Valley, NM?

The cost of living in Taos Ski Valley is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 151.8. Median home values are around $725,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $2,050. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$725,000
Gross Rent
$2,050
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,820
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$3,650
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$980
State Taxes
Low: 1.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
151.8
Grocery
114.0
Housing
210.0
Utilities
118.6
Transportation
109.5
Health Care
103.8
Miscellaneous
107.2

Crime

Is Taos Ski Valley, NM a safe place to live?

Taos Ski Valley is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 120 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 102. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in New Mexico.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
120
Property Crimes Per 100k
980
Crime Index
1,100
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 833
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 102

Weather

What is the weather like in Taos Ski Valley, NM year-round?

Taos Ski Valley experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 74°F and cold winters dipping to 3°F. The area receives about 19 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 72% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
3°F
Max
28°F

Summer

Min
45°F
Max
74°F

Spring

Min
22°F
Max
53°F

Fall

Min
24°F
Max
59°F
Average Rainfall Inches
18.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
72%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $70,000 and a low poverty rate of 12.5%. Over 89% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 38% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$52,000
Household Income
$70,000
Family Income
$78,000
Per Capita Income
$34,500
Income Male
$39,000
Income Female
$31,000
Poverty Rate
12.5%
Non English Speakers
24.0%
Rent
$2,050
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Public Transport Usage
1.5%
Commute Time
18.0 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
89.0%
Bachelors or More
38.0%

Education

How are the schools in Taos Ski Valley, NM?

Taos Ski Valley offers quality education options, with public schools like Taos Day School and Taos High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including University of New Mexico - Taos and Northern New Mexico College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Taos Day School
Street
Box 347, Taos, NM 87571
Phone
575-758-5178
Students
120
Student Teacher Ratio
10.5
Name
Taos High School
Street
1280 Niederman Dr, Taos, NM 87571
Phone
575-737-2800
Students
750
Student Teacher Ratio
15.1

Private Schools

Name
San Francisco de Asis School
Street
612 Paseo Del Pueblo Sur, Taos, NM 87571
Phone
575-758-5445
Students
180

Colleges

Name
University of New Mexico - Taos
City
Taos
State
NM
Distance
19 miles
Students
1,000
Name
Northern New Mexico College
City
Espanola
State
NM
Distance
54 miles
Students
1,500

Healthcare

Taos Ski Valley residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Holy Cross Hospital and Taos-Picuris Health Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.7 per 1,000 people and 90.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Holy Cross Hospital
Address
2233 E Main St, Taos, NM 87571
Phone
(575) 758-8883
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Taos-Picuris Health Center
Address
1090 Goat Springs Rd, Taos, NM 87571
Phone
(575) 758-4224
Type
Community Health
Emergency Services
No

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.7
Health Insurance Coverage
90.5%
Health Care Index
62.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Taos Ski Valley, NM?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $725,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 56%. The market has seen a 4.6% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.8%. Taos Ski Valley offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$725,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$2,050
Owner Occupied Rate
56.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.6%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Taos Ski Valley handle vehicle services through the New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Santa Fe. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
New Mexico
Department
New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division
Address
1100 South Saint Francis Drive, Santa Fe, NM 87504
Phone
1-888-683-4636

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Taos Ski Valley, NM

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Taos Ski Valley, review the core fields on this page: population 75, median home value $725,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $2,050, commute time 18.0 minutes, and sunny days percentage 72%.

Ready to Move to Taos Ski Valley, NM?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes