North Carolina / Edgecombe County

Moving to Tarboro, NC

Thinking of making a move to Tarboro, NC? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Tarboro before you move.

Moving Help for Your Tarboro, NC Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Tarboro move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Tarboro, NC

Considering a move to Tarboro, NC? This welcoming community of 10,800 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $155,000 and average rents near $925. Commute times average 22 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (57% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Tarboro's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Tarboro, NC

Tarboro has a population of 10,800 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 39 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 38% White, 53% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 5% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
10,800
Density
1,200 per sq mi
Median Age
39.1
Gender Ratio
90 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
4.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
38.0%
Black
52.5%
Asian
1.2%
Others
8.3%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Tarboro, NC?

The cost of living in Tarboro is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 81.5. Median home values are around $155,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $925. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$155,000
Gross Rent
$925
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,320
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,210
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 4.75%| High: 4.75%
Cost Of Living Index
81.5
Grocery
94.0
Housing
62.0
Utilities
101.5
Transportation
87.5
Health Care
92.0
Miscellaneous
89.0

Crime

Is Tarboro, NC a safe place to live?

Tarboro is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 420 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 37. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in North Carolina.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
420
Property Crimes Per 100k
2,700
Crime Index
3,120
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 238
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 37

Weather

What is the weather like in Tarboro, NC year-round?

Tarboro experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 90°F and cold winters dipping to 33°F. The area receives about 49 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 57% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
33°F
Max
53°F

Summer

Min
70°F
Max
90°F

Spring

Min
49°F
Max
73°F

Fall

Min
50°F
Max
72°F
Average Rainfall Inches
49.0 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
57%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $58,500 and a low poverty rate of 19.5%. Over 84% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 19% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 22 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$35,500
Household Income
$58,500
Family Income
$71,000
Per Capita Income
$24,800
Income Male
$38,000
Income Female
$32,000
Poverty Rate
19.5%
Non English Speakers
7.0%
Rent
$925
Unemployment Rate
5.8%
Public Transport Usage
1.8%
Commute Time
22.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
83.5%
Bachelors or More
18.6%

Education

How are the schools in Tarboro, NC?

Tarboro offers quality education options, with public schools like Tarboro High School and Princeville Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Edgecombe Community College and Nash Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Tarboro High School
Street
1400 W Howard Ave
Phone
252-823-5166
Students
650
Student Teacher Ratio
15.0
Name
Princeville Elementary School
Street
30 Delmar St
Phone
252-823-5162
Students
320
Student Teacher Ratio
14.2

Private Schools

Name
Edgecombe Early College High School
Street
2009 W Wilson St
Phone
252-823-5166
Students
180

Colleges

Name
Edgecombe Community College
City
Tarboro
State
NC
Distance
2 miles
Students
2,000
Name
Nash Community College
City
Rocky Mount
State
NC
Distance
18 miles
Students
2,900

Healthcare

Tarboro residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like ECU Health Edgecombe Hospital and UNC Health Nash Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.7 per 1,000 people and 88.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
ECU Health Edgecombe Hospital
Address
111 Hospital Dr, Tarboro, NC 27886
Phone
(252) 641-7700
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
UNC Health Nash Hospital
Address
2460 Curtis Ellis Dr, Rocky Mount, NC 27804
Phone
(252) 962-5000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.7
Health Insurance Coverage
88.5%
Health Care Index
67.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Tarboro, NC?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $155,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 54%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.2%. Tarboro offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$155,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$925
Owner Occupied Rate
54.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.9%

DMV Information

Residents of Tarboro handle vehicle services through the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Raleigh. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
North Carolina
Department
North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles
Address
1100 New Bern Ave, Raleigh, NC 27697
Phone
1-919-715-7000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Tarboro, NC

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Tarboro, review the core fields on this page: population 10,800, median home value $155,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $925, commute time 22.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 57%.

Ready to Move to Tarboro, NC?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes