Massachusetts / Bristol County

Moving to Taunton, MA

Thinking of making a move to Taunton, MA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Taunton before you move.

Moving Help for Your Taunton, MA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Taunton move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Taunton, MA

Considering a move to Taunton, MA? This welcoming community of 59,300 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $455,000 and average rents near $1,720. Commute times average 31 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (56% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Taunton's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Taunton, MA

Taunton has a population of 59,300 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 39 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 76% White, 8% Black, and 3% Asian residents, and over 16% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
59,300
Density
1,700 per sq mi
Median Age
39.2
Gender Ratio
94 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
15.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
76.0%
Black
7.5%
Asian
2.5%
Others
14.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Taunton, MA?

The cost of living in Taunton is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 118.4. Median home values are around $455,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,720. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$455,000
Gross Rent
$1,720
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$2,150
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$2,450
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$760
State Taxes
Low: 5.0%| High: 9.0%
Cost Of Living Index
118.4
Grocery
114.6
Housing
126.8
Utilities
112.3
Transportation
118.9
Health Care
112.1
Miscellaneous
109.4

Crime

Is Taunton, MA a safe place to live?

Taunton is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 310 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 68. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Massachusetts.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
310
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,460
Crime Index
1,770
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 323
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 68

Weather

What is the weather like in Taunton, MA year-round?

Taunton experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 83°F and cold winters dipping to 22°F. The area receives about 49 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 56% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
22°F
Max
38°F

Summer

Min
63°F
Max
83°F

Spring

Min
42°F
Max
64°F

Fall

Min
46°F
Max
67°F
Average Rainfall Inches
48.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
56%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $82,000 and a low poverty rate of 10.8%. Over 89% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 29% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 31 minutes, and almost 7% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$44,500
Household Income
$82,000
Family Income
$95,000
Per Capita Income
$37,500
Income Male
$50,500
Income Female
$43,000
Poverty Rate
10.8%
Non English Speakers
19.4%
Rent
$1,720
Unemployment Rate
4.6%
Public Transport Usage
6.8%
Commute Time
30.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
88.9%
Bachelors or More
28.7%

Education

How are the schools in Taunton, MA?

Taunton offers quality education options, with public schools like Taunton High School and Robert L. Bailey Jr. Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Brayton Academy/Blue Hills Adult Education and Massasoit Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Taunton High School
Street
50 Williams St
Phone
508-821-1100
Students
1,700
Student Teacher Ratio
13.8
Name
Robert L. Bailey Jr. Elementary School
Street
50 Wood St
Phone
508-821-1170
Students
520
Student Teacher Ratio
14.6

Private Schools

Name
Bristol County Agricultural High School
Street
135 Center St
Phone
508-728-4300
Students
320

Colleges

Name
Brayton Academy/Blue Hills Adult Education
City
Taunton
State
MA
Distance
0 miles
Students
1,200
Name
Massasoit Community College
City
Brockton
State
MA
Distance
14 miles
Students
7,500

Healthcare

Taunton residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Morton Hospital and St. Anne's Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.6 per 1,000 people and 96.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Morton Hospital
Address
88 Washington St, Taunton, MA 02780
Phone
(508) 828-7000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
St. Anne's Hospital
Address
795 Middle St, Fall River, MA 02721
Phone
(508) 674-5600
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.6
Health Insurance Coverage
96.0%
Health Care Index
76.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Taunton, MA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $455,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 65%. The market has seen a 5.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 4.7%. Taunton offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$455,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,720
Owner Occupied Rate
64.8%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.7%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
5.1%
New Construction Rate
1.6%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Taunton handle vehicle services through the Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Boston. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Massachusetts
Department
Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles
Address
24 New Chardon St, Boston, MA 02114
Phone
(857) 368-8000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Taunton, MA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Taunton, review the core fields on this page: population 59,300, median home value $455,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,720, commute time 30.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 56%.

Ready to Move to Taunton, MA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes