Oregon / Lincoln County

Moving to Tidewater, OR

Thinking of making a move to Tidewater, OR? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Tidewater before you move.

Moving Help for Your Tidewater, OR Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Tidewater move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Tidewater, OR

Considering a move to Tidewater, OR? This welcoming community of 250 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $315,000 and average rents near $1,180. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (45% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Tidewater's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Tidewater, OR

Tidewater has a population of 250 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 54 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 93% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 5% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
250
Density
18 per sq mi
Median Age
54.3
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
5.3%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.5%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.8%
Others
6.2%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Tidewater, OR?

The cost of living in Tidewater is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 102.7. Median home values are around $315,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,180. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$315,000
Gross Rent
$1,180
Monthly Electricity Charges
$120
Auto Insurance
$1,210
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,420
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$415
State Taxes
Low: 4.75%| High: 9.9%
Cost Of Living Index
102.7
Grocery
98.5
Housing
94.2
Utilities
104.0
Transportation
102.5
Health Care
101.8
Miscellaneous
100.4

Crime

Is Tidewater, OR a safe place to live?

Tidewater is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 118 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 75. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Oregon.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
118
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,340
Crime Index
1,458
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 847
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 75

Weather

What is the weather like in Tidewater, OR year-round?

Tidewater experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 71°F and cold winters dipping to 35°F. The area receives about 88 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 45% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
35°F
Max
50°F

Summer

Min
51°F
Max
71°F

Spring

Min
43°F
Max
61°F

Fall

Min
44°F
Max
62°F
Average Rainfall Inches
88 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
45%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $48,900 and a low poverty rate of 13.8%. Over 90% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 23% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$28,700
Household Income
$48,900
Family Income
$59,500
Per Capita Income
$25,200
Income Male
$31,100
Income Female
$27,900
Poverty Rate
13.8%
Non English Speakers
5.3%
Rent
$1,180
Unemployment Rate
6.2%
Public Transport Usage
0.5%
Commute Time
25.3 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
90.4%
Bachelors or More
22.5%

Education

How are the schools in Tidewater, OR?

Tidewater offers quality education options, with public schools like Waldport Middle/High School and Crestview Heights School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Oregon Coast Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Waldport Middle/High School
Street
3000 Crestline Dr
Phone
541-563-3243
Students
320
Student Teacher Ratio
16.5
Name
Crestview Heights School
Street
2750 Crestline Dr
Phone
541-563-3237
Students
420
Student Teacher Ratio
15.2

Colleges

Name
Oregon Coast Community College
City
Newport
State
OR
Distance
20 miles
Students
1,100

Healthcare

Tidewater residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Samaritan Pacific Communities Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.5 per 1,000 people and 91.2% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Samaritan Pacific Communities Hospital
Address
930 SW Abbey St, Newport, OR 97365
Phone
(541) 265-2244
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.5
Health Insurance Coverage
91.2%
Health Care Index
78.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Tidewater, OR?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $315,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 76%. The market has seen a 6.3% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 9.1%. Tidewater offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$315,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,180
Owner Occupied Rate
75.6%
Rental Vacancy Rate
9.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
6.3%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Tidewater handle vehicle services through the Oregon Driver and Motor Vehicle Services, conveniently located in Salem. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Oregon
Department
Oregon Driver and Motor Vehicle Services
Address
925 Commercial St SE, Salem, OR 97302
Phone
503-945-5000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Tidewater, OR

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Tidewater, review the core fields on this page: population 250, median home value $315,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,180, commute time 25.3 minutes, and sunny days percentage 45%.

Ready to Move to Tidewater, OR?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes