Oregon / County

Moving to Tongue Point, OR

Thinking of making a move to Tongue Point, OR? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Tongue Point before you move.

Moving Help for Your Tongue Point, OR Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Tongue Point move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Tongue Point, OR

Considering a move to Tongue Point, OR? This welcoming community of 150 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $365,000 and average rents near $1,150. Commute times average 19 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (41% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Tongue Point's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Tongue Point, OR

Tongue Point has a population of 150 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 39 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 85% White, 2% Black, and 2% Asian residents, and over 7% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
150
Density
25 per sq mi
Median Age
39.0
Gender Ratio
105 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
7.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
85.0%
Black
1.5%
Asian
2.0%
Others
11.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Tongue Point, OR?

The cost of living in Tongue Point is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 104.0. Median home values are around $365,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,150. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$365,000
Gross Rent
$1,150
Monthly Electricity Charges
$110
Auto Insurance
$1,230
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,600
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$470
State Taxes
Low: 4.75%| High: 9.9%
Cost Of Living Index
104.0
Grocery
101.0
Housing
108.0
Utilities
96.0
Transportation
105.0
Health Care
102.0
Miscellaneous
99.0

Crime

Is Tongue Point, OR a safe place to live?

Tongue Point is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 230 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 43. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Oregon.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
230
Property Crimes Per 100k
2,300
Crime Index
2,530
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 435
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 43

Weather

What is the weather like in Tongue Point, OR year-round?

Tongue Point experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 68°F and cold winters dipping to 36°F. The area receives about 67 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 41% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
36°F
Max
47°F

Summer

Min
53°F
Max
68°F

Spring

Min
41°F
Max
57°F

Fall

Min
45°F
Max
60°F
Average Rainfall Inches
67 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
41%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $61,200 and a low poverty rate of 14.3%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 23% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 19 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$35,000
Household Income
$61,200
Family Income
$70,000
Per Capita Income
$28,500
Income Male
$34,000
Income Female
$29,000
Poverty Rate
14.3%
Non English Speakers
7.0%
Rent
$1,150
Unemployment Rate
5.6%
Public Transport Usage
0.5%
Commute Time
18.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
90.5%
Bachelors or More
23.0%

Education

How are the schools in Tongue Point, OR?

Tongue Point offers quality education options, with public schools like Astoria High School and Astor Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Clatsop Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Astoria High School
Street
1001 W Marine Dr
Phone
503-325-3911
Students
650
Student Teacher Ratio
17.4
Name
Astor Elementary School
Street
3550 Franklin Ave
Phone
503-325-6672
Students
420
Student Teacher Ratio
16.5

Private Schools

Name
North Coast Christian School
Street
796 Marine Dr
Phone
503-325-6482
Students
50

Colleges

Name
Clatsop Community College
City
Astoria
State
OR
Distance
4 miles
Students
1,400

Healthcare

Tongue Point residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Columbia Memorial Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.8 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Columbia Memorial Hospital
Address
2111 Exchange St, Astoria, OR 97103
Phone
(503) 325-4321
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.8
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
77.0

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Tongue Point, OR?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $365,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 62%. The market has seen a 4.5% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.2%. Tongue Point offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$365,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,150
Owner Occupied Rate
62.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.5%
New Construction Rate
0.7%
Foreclosure Rate
0.6%

DMV Information

Residents of Tongue Point handle vehicle services through the Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services, conveniently located in Astoria. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Oregon
Department
Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services
Address
705 W Marine Dr, Astoria, OR 97103
Phone
503-945-5000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Tongue Point, OR

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Tongue Point, review the core fields on this page: population 150, median home value $365,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,150, commute time 18.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 41%.

Ready to Move to Tongue Point, OR?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes