California / Tulare County

Moving to Tonyville, CA

Thinking of making a move to Tonyville, CA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Tonyville before you move.

Moving Help for Your Tonyville, CA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Tonyville move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Tonyville, CA

Considering a move to Tonyville, CA? This welcoming community of 1,200 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $245,000 and average rents near $1,150. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (79% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Tonyville's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Tonyville, CA

Tonyville has a population of 1,200 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 32 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 9% White, 2% Black, and 2% Asian residents, and over 67% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,200
Density
3,100 per sq mi
Median Age
31.8
Gender Ratio
101 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
67.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
8.5%
Black
2.0%
Asian
1.5%
Others
88.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Tonyville, CA?

The cost of living in Tonyville is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 109.8. Median home values are around $245,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,150. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$245,000
Gross Rent
$1,150
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$2,050
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,780
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 13.3%
Cost Of Living Index
109.8
Grocery
110.5
Housing
96.4
Utilities
118.7
Transportation
114.2
Health Care
108.6
Miscellaneous
103.9

Crime

Is Tonyville, CA a safe place to live?

Tonyville is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 310 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 51. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in California.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
310
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,980
Crime Index
2,290
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 323
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 51

Weather

What is the weather like in Tonyville, CA year-round?

Tonyville experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 95°F and cold winters dipping to 38°F. The area receives about 11 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 79% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
38°F
Max
58°F

Summer

Min
65°F
Max
95°F

Spring

Min
50°F
Max
75°F

Fall

Min
48°F
Max
78°F
Average Rainfall Inches
10.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
79%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $62,000 and a low poverty rate of 22.5%. Over 55% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$38,500
Household Income
$62,000
Family Income
$66,500
Per Capita Income
$21,500
Income Male
$34,000
Income Female
$28,500
Poverty Rate
22.5%
Non English Speakers
72.0%
Rent
$1,150
Unemployment Rate
10.2%
Public Transport Usage
2.1%
Commute Time
24.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
55.0%
Bachelors or More
7.8%

Education

How are the schools in Tonyville, CA?

Tonyville offers quality education options, with public schools like Tonyville Elementary School and Lindsay High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including College of the Sequoias and Reedley College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Tonyville Elementary School
Street
Main St
Phone
(559) 555-0142
Students
320
Student Teacher Ratio
22.4
Name
Lindsay High School
Street
525 N East St
Phone
(559) 562-5116
Students
1,050
Student Teacher Ratio
23.1

Private Schools

Name
St. Aloysius School
Street
201 S Fairview St
Phone
(559) 555-0188
Students
145

Colleges

Name
College of the Sequoias
City
Visalia
State
CA
Distance
16 miles
Students
13,000
Name
Reedley College
City
Reedley
State
CA
Distance
28 miles
Students
8,500

Healthcare

Tonyville residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Adventist Health Hanford and Kaweah Health Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 84.6% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Adventist Health Hanford
Address
115 Mall Dr, Hanford, CA 93230
Phone
(559) 537-5000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Kaweah Health Medical Center
Address
400 W Mineral King Ave, Visalia, CA 93291
Phone
(559) 624-2000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
84.6%
Health Care Index
61.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Tonyville, CA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $245,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 56%. The market has seen a 4.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 4.9%. Tonyville offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$245,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,150
Owner Occupied Rate
56.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.9%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.2%
New Construction Rate
1.1%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Tonyville handle vehicle services through the California Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Sacramento. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
California
Department
California Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
2415 1st Ave, Sacramento, CA 95818
Phone
1-800-777-0133

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Tonyville, CA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Tonyville, review the core fields on this page: population 1,200, median home value $245,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,150, commute time 24.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 79%.

Ready to Move to Tonyville, CA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes