New York / Tompkins County

Moving to Trumansburg, NY

Thinking of making a move to Trumansburg, NY? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Trumansburg before you move.

Moving Help for Your Trumansburg, NY Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Trumansburg move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Trumansburg, NY

Considering a move to Trumansburg, NY? This welcoming community of 1,635 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $270,000 and average rents near $1,110. Commute times average 26 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (46% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Trumansburg's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Trumansburg, NY

Trumansburg has a population of 1,635 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 45 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 94% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 6% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,635
Density
1,100 per sq mi
Median Age
45.2
Gender Ratio
93 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
5.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
93.6%
Black
1.4%
Asian
1.0%
Others
4.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Trumansburg, NY?

The cost of living in Trumansburg is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 105.0. Median home values are around $270,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,110. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$270,000
Gross Rent
$1,110
Monthly Electricity Charges
$135
Auto Insurance
$1,320
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,660
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$620
State Taxes
Low: 4.0%| High: 8.82%
Cost Of Living Index
105.0
Grocery
102.5
Housing
110.0
Utilities
115.0
Transportation
100.0
Health Care
108.0
Miscellaneous
101.0

Crime

Is Trumansburg, NY a safe place to live?

Trumansburg is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 74 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 170. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in New York.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
74
Property Crimes Per 100k
590
Crime Index
664
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 1,350
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 170

Weather

What is the weather like in Trumansburg, NY year-round?

Trumansburg experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 81°F and cold winters dipping to 17°F. The area receives about 37 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 46% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
17°F
Max
34°F

Summer

Min
58°F
Max
81°F

Spring

Min
38°F
Max
64°F

Fall

Min
40°F
Max
66°F
Average Rainfall Inches
37 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
46%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $64,300 and a low poverty rate of 8.6%. Over 96% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 52% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 26 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$36,800
Household Income
$64,300
Family Income
$78,500
Per Capita Income
$32,900
Income Male
$41,000
Income Female
$33,500
Poverty Rate
8.6%
Non English Speakers
5.8%
Rent
$1,110
Unemployment Rate
3.9%
Public Transport Usage
1.2%
Commute Time
26.3 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
96.3%
Bachelors or More
52.1%

Education

How are the schools in Trumansburg, NY?

Trumansburg offers quality education options, with public schools like Trumansburg Elementary School and Charles O. Dickerson High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Cornell University and Ithaca College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Trumansburg Elementary School
Street
100 Whig St
Phone
607-387-7551
Students
360
Student Teacher Ratio
10.7
Name
Charles O. Dickerson High School
Street
100 Whig St
Phone
607-387-7551
Students
310
Student Teacher Ratio
11.2

Colleges

Name
Cornell University
City
Ithaca
State
NY
Distance
10 miles
Students
23,600
Name
Ithaca College
City
Ithaca
State
NY
Distance
11 miles
Students
5,300

Healthcare

Trumansburg residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Cayuga Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.1 per 1,000 people and 93.7% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Cayuga Medical Center
Address
101 Dates Dr, Ithaca, NY 14850
Phone
(607) 274-4011
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.1
Health Insurance Coverage
93.7%
Health Care Index
77.3

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Trumansburg, NY?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $270,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 63%. The market has seen a 3.7% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 6.0%. Trumansburg offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$270,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,110
Owner Occupied Rate
63.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
6.0%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.7%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Trumansburg handle vehicle services through the New York State Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Ithaca. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
New York
Department
New York State Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
301 Third Street, Ithaca, NY 14850
Phone
1-518-486-9786

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Trumansburg, NY

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Trumansburg, review the core fields on this page: population 1,635, median home value $270,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,110, commute time 26.3 minutes, and sunny days percentage 46%.

Ready to Move to Trumansburg, NY?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes