New Mexico / County

Moving to Truth Or Consequences, NM

Thinking of making a move to Truth Or Consequences, NM? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Truth Or Consequences before you move.

Moving Help for Your Truth Or Consequences, NM Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Truth Or Consequences move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Truth Or Consequences, NM

Considering a move to Truth Or Consequences, NM? This welcoming community of 6,100 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $185,000 and average rents near $890. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (79% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Truth Or Consequences's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Truth Or Consequences, NM

Truth Or Consequences has a population of 6,100 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 50 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 64% White, 2% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 12% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
6,100
Density
1,080 per sq mi
Median Age
49.8
Gender Ratio
92 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
11.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
63.5%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.9%
Others
33.8%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Truth Or Consequences, NM?

The cost of living in Truth Or Consequences is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89.8. Median home values are around $185,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $890. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$185,000
Gross Rent
$890
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,720
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,220
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 1.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
89.8
Grocery
94.6
Housing
78.5
Utilities
102.4
Transportation
92.1
Health Care
93.3
Miscellaneous
90.5

Crime

Is Truth Or Consequences, NM a safe place to live?

Truth Or Consequences is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 410 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 39. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in New Mexico.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
410
Property Crimes Per 100k
2,550
Crime Index
2,960
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 244
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 39

Weather

What is the weather like in Truth Or Consequences, NM year-round?

Truth Or Consequences experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 94°F and cold winters dipping to 28°F. The area receives about 12 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 79% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
28°F
Max
53°F

Summer

Min
64°F
Max
94°F

Spring

Min
45°F
Max
74°F

Fall

Min
46°F
Max
79°F
Average Rainfall Inches
11.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
79%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $40,800 and a low poverty rate of 20.8%. Over 85% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 18% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$31,500
Household Income
$40,800
Family Income
$51,200
Per Capita Income
$23,600
Income Male
$34,000
Income Female
$27,500
Poverty Rate
20.8%
Non English Speakers
14.2%
Rent
$890
Unemployment Rate
6.4%
Public Transport Usage
2.1%
Commute Time
17.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
84.6%
Bachelors or More
18.4%

Education

How are the schools in Truth Or Consequences, NM?

Truth Or Consequences offers quality education options, with public schools like Truth or Consequences Elementary School, Truth or Consequences Middle School, and Hot Springs High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including New Mexico State University - Grants Campus and New Mexico State University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Truth or Consequences Elementary School
Street
601 Date St
Phone
575-894-8513
Students
380
Student Teacher Ratio
14.9
Name
Truth or Consequences Middle School
Street
801 Date St
Phone
575-894-8150
Students
260
Student Teacher Ratio
13.8
Name
Hot Springs High School
Street
319 S Pershing St
Phone
575-894-8151
Students
410
Student Teacher Ratio
15.2

Private Schools

Name
St. Francis of Assisi Catholic School
Street
210 S Foch St
Phone
575-894-6261
Students
85

Colleges

Name
New Mexico State University - Grants Campus
City
Grants
State
NM
Distance
82 miles
Students
1,000
Name
New Mexico State University
City
Las Cruces
State
NM
Distance
75 miles
Students
20,000

Healthcare

Truth Or Consequences residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Sierra Vista Hospital and Memorial Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 81.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Sierra Vista Hospital
Address
800 E 9th Ave, Truth Or Consequences, NM 87901
Phone
(575) 894-2111
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Memorial Medical Center
Address
2450 S Telshor Blvd, Las Cruces, NM 88011
Phone
(575) 522-8641
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
81.5%
Health Care Index
58.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Truth Or Consequences, NM?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $185,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 68%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.4%. Truth Or Consequences offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$185,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$890
Owner Occupied Rate
68.1%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.4%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
1.2%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Truth Or Consequences handle vehicle services through the New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Santa Fe. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
New Mexico
Department
New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division
Address
MVD Main Office, 1100 S St. Francis Dr., Santa Fe, NM 87504
Phone
1-888-683-4636

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Truth Or Consequences, NM

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Truth Or Consequences, review the core fields on this page: population 6,100, median home value $185,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $890, commute time 17.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 79%.

Ready to Move to Truth Or Consequences, NM?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes