Texas / Taylor County

Moving to Tye, TX

Thinking of making a move to Tye, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Tye before you move.

Moving Help for Your Tye, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Tye move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Tye, TX

Considering a move to Tye, TX? This welcoming community of 1,250 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $175,000 and average rents near $1,050. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (69% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Tye's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Tye, TX

Tye has a population of 1,250 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 35 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 63% White, 14% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 12% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,250
Density
320 per sq mi
Median Age
34.8
Gender Ratio
97 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
11.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
63.0%
Black
13.5%
Asian
1.4%
Others
22.1%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Tye, TX?

The cost of living in Tye is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 82.4. Median home values are around $175,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,050. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$175,000
Gross Rent
$1,050
Monthly Electricity Charges
$155
Auto Insurance
$1,820
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,320
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 0.0%
Cost Of Living Index
82.4
Grocery
94.1
Housing
58.6
Utilities
98.7
Transportation
94.8
Health Care
92.3
Miscellaneous
89.5

Crime

Is Tye, TX a safe place to live?

Tye is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 280 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 57. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
280
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,760
Crime Index
2,040
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 357
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 57

Weather

What is the weather like in Tye, TX year-round?

Tye experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 96°F and cold winters dipping to 39°F. The area receives about 25 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 69% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
39°F
Max
61°F

Summer

Min
73°F
Max
96°F

Spring

Min
56°F
Max
79°F

Fall

Min
53°F
Max
77°F
Average Rainfall Inches
24.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
69%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $59,500 and a low poverty rate of 15.8%. Over 88% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 17% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$43,000
Household Income
$59,500
Family Income
$71,000
Per Capita Income
$27,400
Income Male
$39,500
Income Female
$29,800
Poverty Rate
15.8%
Non English Speakers
19.6%
Rent
$1,050
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
Public Transport Usage
0.6%
Commute Time
24.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
88.1%
Bachelors or More
17.4%

Education

How are the schools in Tye, TX?

Tye offers quality education options, with public schools like Wylie High School and Wylie West Junior High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Abilene Christian University and Hardin-Simmons University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Wylie High School
Street
2550 Antilley Rd
Phone
325-690-2412
Students
1,650
Student Teacher Ratio
14.1
Name
Wylie West Junior High School
Street
4500 Wylie Blvd
Phone
325-690-1007
Students
820
Student Teacher Ratio
13.8

Private Schools

Name
Abilene Christian School
Street
2550 Zenia St
Phone
325-677-9897
Students
520

Colleges

Name
Abilene Christian University
City
Abilene
State
TX
Distance
10 miles
Students
5,300
Name
Hardin-Simmons University
City
Abilene
State
TX
Distance
11 miles
Students
2,000

Healthcare

Tye residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Hendrick Medical Center and Texas Midwest Surgery Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.7 per 1,000 people and 84.6% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Hendrick Medical Center
Address
1900 Pine St, Abilene, TX 79601
Phone
(325) 670-2000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Texas Midwest Surgery Center
Address
1274 N 10th St, Abilene, TX 79601
Phone
(325) 677-8111
Type
Specialty Surgical
Emergency Services
No

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.7
Health Insurance Coverage
84.6%
Health Care Index
63.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Tye, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $175,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 68%. The market has seen a 3.6% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.4%. Tye offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$175,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,050
Owner Occupied Rate
67.8%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.4%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.6%
New Construction Rate
1.1%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Tye handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Public Safety, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Public Safety
Address
5805 N Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX 78752
Phone
1-512-424-2600

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Tye, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Tye, review the core fields on this page: population 1,250, median home value $175,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,050, commute time 24.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 69%.

Ready to Move to Tye, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes