Massachusetts / Middlesex County

Moving to Tyngsboro, MA

Thinking of making a move to Tyngsboro, MA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Tyngsboro before you move.

Moving Help for Your Tyngsboro, MA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Tyngsboro move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Tyngsboro, MA

Considering a move to Tyngsboro, MA? This welcoming community of 12,380 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $570,000 and average rents near $1,850. Commute times average 33 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (55% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Tyngsboro's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Tyngsboro, MA

Tyngsboro has a population of 12,380 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 43 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 84% White, 2% Black, and 9% Asian residents, and over 10% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
12,380
Density
690 per sq mi
Median Age
43.2
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
9.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
84.2%
Black
2.1%
Asian
8.5%
Others
5.2%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Tyngsboro, MA?

The cost of living in Tyngsboro is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 129.0. Median home values are around $570,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$570,000
Gross Rent
$1,850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$160
Auto Insurance
$1,480
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$2,650
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$950
State Taxes
Low: 5.0%| High: 9.0%
Cost Of Living Index
129.0
Grocery
117.0
Housing
140.0
Utilities
114.0
Transportation
124.0
Health Care
116.0
Miscellaneous
112.0

Crime

Is Tyngsboro, MA a safe place to live?

Tyngsboro is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 103 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 115. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Massachusetts.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
103
Property Crimes Per 100k
865
Crime Index
968
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 970
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 115

Weather

What is the weather like in Tyngsboro, MA year-round?

Tyngsboro experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 85°F and cold winters dipping to 17°F. The area receives about 48 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 55% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
17°F
Max
35°F

Summer

Min
60°F
Max
85°F

Spring

Min
38°F
Max
65°F

Fall

Min
40°F
Max
68°F
Average Rainfall Inches
47.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
55%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $128,400 and a low poverty rate of 3.7%. Over 97% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 50% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 33 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$54,000
Household Income
$128,400
Family Income
$140,600
Per Capita Income
$51,200
Income Male
$62,000
Income Female
$49,000
Poverty Rate
3.7%
Non English Speakers
9.8%
Rent
$1,850
Unemployment Rate
3.2%
Public Transport Usage
2.0%
Commute Time
32.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
97.2%
Bachelors or More
49.6%

Education

How are the schools in Tyngsboro, MA?

Tyngsboro offers quality education options, with public schools like Tyngsborough Elementary School, Tyngsborough Middle School, and Tyngsborough High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including University of Massachusetts Lowell and Middlesex Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Tyngsborough Elementary School
Street
205 Westford Rd
Phone
978-649-1990
Students
550
Student Teacher Ratio
12.5
Name
Tyngsborough Middle School
Street
50 Norris Rd
Phone
978-649-3115
Students
420
Student Teacher Ratio
13.0
Name
Tyngsborough High School
Street
36 Norris Rd
Phone
978-649-7571
Students
460
Student Teacher Ratio
12.1

Private Schools

Name
Innovation Academy Charter School
Street
72 Tyng Rd
Phone
978-649-0432
Students
800

Colleges

Name
University of Massachusetts Lowell
City
Lowell
State
MA
Distance
7 miles
Students
18,400
Name
Middlesex Community College
City
Lowell
State
MA
Distance
7 miles
Students
10,500

Healthcare

Tyngsboro residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Lowell General Hospital and Saints Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 3.1 per 1,000 people and 97.6% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Lowell General Hospital
Address
295 Varnum Ave, Lowell, MA 01854
Phone
(978) 937-6000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Saints Medical Center
Address
1 Hospital Dr, Lowell, MA 01852
Phone
(978) 458-1411
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
3.1
Health Insurance Coverage
97.6%
Health Care Index
79.5

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Tyngsboro, MA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $570,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 89%. The market has seen a 6.3% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 3.6%. Tyngsboro offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$570,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,850
Owner Occupied Rate
89.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
3.6%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
6.3%
New Construction Rate
1.3%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Tyngsboro handle vehicle services through the Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Newburyport. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Massachusetts
Department
Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles
Address
8 New Pasture Rd, Newburyport, MA 01950
Phone
1-857-368-8000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Tyngsboro, MA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Tyngsboro, review the core fields on this page: population 12,380, median home value $570,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,850, commute time 32.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 55%.

Ready to Move to Tyngsboro, MA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes