Montana / Pondera County

Moving to Valier, MT

Thinking of making a move to Valier, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Valier before you move.

Moving Help for Your Valier, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Valier move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Valier, MT

Considering a move to Valier, MT? This welcoming community of 500 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $210,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 16 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (60% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Valier's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Valier, MT

Valier has a population of 500 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 49 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 3% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
500
Density
1,200 per sq mi
Median Age
49.0
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.5%
Others
7.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Valier, MT?

The cost of living in Valier is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.0. Median home values are around $210,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$210,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$160
Auto Insurance
$1,450
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,350
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
91.0
Grocery
93.0
Housing
78.0
Utilities
111.0
Transportation
92.0
Health Care
97.0
Miscellaneous
94.0

Crime

Is Valier, MT a safe place to live?

Valier is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 87. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,150
Crime Index
1,360
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 87

Weather

What is the weather like in Valier, MT year-round?

Valier experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 82°F and cold winters dipping to 6°F. The area receives about 16 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 60% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
6°F
Max
31°F

Summer

Min
52°F
Max
82°F

Spring

Min
32°F
Max
63°F

Fall

Min
30°F
Max
62°F
Average Rainfall Inches
15.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
60%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $52,000 and a low poverty rate of 12.5%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 19% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 16 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$33,000
Household Income
$52,000
Family Income
$61,000
Per Capita Income
$26,500
Income Male
$37,000
Income Female
$28,000
Poverty Rate
12.5%
Non English Speakers
5.0%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
3.6%
Public Transport Usage
0.8%
Commute Time
15.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
92.0%
Bachelors or More
18.5%

Education

How are the schools in Valier, MT?

Valier offers quality education options, with public schools like Valier School and Browning High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Montana State University - Northern and Choteau County Community Education Center. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Valier School
Street
304 2nd Ave N
Phone
406-279-3640
Students
170
Student Teacher Ratio
10.5
Name
Browning High School
Street
1 Bulldog Ln
Phone
406-338-2741
Students
420
Student Teacher Ratio
12.1

Private Schools

Name
Our Lady of the Prairie School
Street
210 Main St
Phone
406-555-0147
Students
45

Colleges

Name
Montana State University - Northern
City
Havre
State
MT
Distance
82 miles
Students
1,000
Name
Choteau County Community Education Center
City
Choteau
State
MT
Distance
29 miles
Students
150

Healthcare

Valier residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Benefis Teton Medical Center and Logan Health Cut Bank nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.2 per 1,000 people and 90.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Benefis Teton Medical Center
Address
915 4th St SW, Choteau, MT 59422
Phone
(406) 466-5763
Type
Critical Access Hospital
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Logan Health Cut Bank
Address
802 2nd St SE, Cut Bank, MT 59427
Phone
(406) 873-2251
Type
Critical Access Hospital
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.2
Health Insurance Coverage
90.0%
Health Care Index
62.0

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Valier, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $210,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 79%. The market has seen a 3.5% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.5%. Valier offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$210,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
79.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.5%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.5%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Valier handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
800 W. 1st Ave., Helena, MT 59620
Phone
1-855-675-5468

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Valier, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Valier, review the core fields on this page: population 500, median home value $210,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 15.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 60%.

Ready to Move to Valier, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes