Texas / Haskell County

Moving to Weinert, TX

Thinking of making a move to Weinert, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Weinert before you move.

Moving Help for Your Weinert, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Weinert move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Weinert, TX

Considering a move to Weinert, TX? This welcoming community of 150 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $95,000 and average rents near $750. Commute times average 22 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (70% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Weinert's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Weinert, TX

Weinert has a population of 150 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 43 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 78% White, 2% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 18% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
150
Density
650 per sq mi
Median Age
42.8
Gender Ratio
101 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
18.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
78.0%
Black
2.0%
Asian
0.5%
Others
19.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Weinert, TX?

The cost of living in Weinert is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 77.5. Median home values are around $95,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $750. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$95,000
Gross Rent
$750
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,950
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$980
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$310
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 6.25%
Cost Of Living Index
77.5
Grocery
92.0
Housing
55.0
Utilities
98.0
Transportation
89.0
Health Care
92.5
Miscellaneous
88.0

Crime

Is Weinert, TX a safe place to live?

Weinert is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 220 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 102. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
220
Property Crimes Per 100k
980
Crime Index
1,200
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 455
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 102

Weather

What is the weather like in Weinert, TX year-round?

Weinert experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 96°F and cold winters dipping to 37°F. The area receives about 24 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 70% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
37°F
Max
60°F

Summer

Min
73°F
Max
96°F

Spring

Min
55°F
Max
82°F

Fall

Min
57°F
Max
83°F
Average Rainfall Inches
23.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
70%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $52,000 and a low poverty rate of 18.5%. Over 77% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 14% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 22 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$34,000
Household Income
$52,000
Family Income
$58,000
Per Capita Income
$22,500
Income Male
$34,500
Income Female
$28,500
Poverty Rate
18.5%
Non English Speakers
20.0%
Rent
$750
Unemployment Rate
4.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.2%
Commute Time
22.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
77.0%
Bachelors or More
14.0%

Education

How are the schools in Weinert, TX?

Weinert offers quality education options, with public schools like Munday Junior High School and Munday Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Haskell Junior College and Western Texas College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Munday Junior High School
Street
120 N Munday Ave
Phone
940-422-4315
Students
150
Student Teacher Ratio
11.8
Name
Munday Elementary School
Street
901 W Main St
Phone
940-422-4311
Students
210
Student Teacher Ratio
12.4

Private Schools

Name
St. Joseph Catholic School
Street
808 S 4th St
Phone
940-422-4164
Students
90

Colleges

Name
Haskell Junior College
City
Haskell
State
TX
Distance
18 miles
Students
1,000
Name
Western Texas College
City
Snyder
State
TX
Distance
78 miles
Students
2,300

Healthcare

Weinert residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Knox County Hospital and Hendrick Medical Center North nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 0.8 per 1,000 people and 82.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Knox County Hospital
Address
701 S 5th St, Knox City, TX 79529
Phone
(940) 657-3535
Type
Critical Access
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Hendrick Medical Center North
Address
1238 N 19th St, Abilene, TX 79601
Phone
(325) 670-2000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
0.8
Health Insurance Coverage
82.5%
Health Care Index
61.0

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Weinert, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $95,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 2.8% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.5%. Weinert offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$95,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$750
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.5%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
2.8%
New Construction Rate
0.5%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Weinert handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
4000 Jackson Ave, Austin, TX 78731
Phone
1-888-368-4689

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Weinert, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Weinert, review the core fields on this page: population 150, median home value $95,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $750, commute time 22.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 70%.

Ready to Move to Weinert, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes