Pennsylvania / County

Moving to West Wyomissing, PA

Thinking of making a move to West Wyomissing, PA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare West Wyomissing before you move.

Moving Help for Your West Wyomissing, PA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of West Wyomissing move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to West Wyomissing, PA

Considering a move to West Wyomissing, PA? This welcoming community of 3,050 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $184,000 and average rents near $1,170. Commute times average 23 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (53% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore West Wyomissing's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - West Wyomissing, PA

West Wyomissing has a population of 3,050 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 45 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 85% White, 4% Black, and 2% Asian residents, and over 9% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
3,050
Density
5,100 per sq mi
Median Age
45.2
Gender Ratio
89 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
8.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
85.4%
Black
4.2%
Asian
2.1%
Others
8.3%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in West Wyomissing, PA?

The cost of living in West Wyomissing is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89.5. Median home values are around $184,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,170. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$184,000
Gross Rent
$1,170
Monthly Electricity Charges
$112
Auto Insurance
$1,230
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,320
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$500
State Taxes
Low: 3.07%| High: 3.07%
Cost Of Living Index
89.5
Grocery
97.2
Housing
73.8
Utilities
98.4
Transportation
93.6
Health Care
99.9
Miscellaneous
91.4

Crime

Is West Wyomissing, PA a safe place to live?

West Wyomissing is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 153 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 87. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Pennsylvania.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
153
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,145
Crime Index
1,298
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 655
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 87

Weather

What is the weather like in West Wyomissing, PA year-round?

West Wyomissing experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 23°F. The area receives about 43 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 53% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
23°F
Max
39°F

Summer

Min
63°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
44°F
Max
67°F

Fall

Min
45°F
Max
68°F
Average Rainfall Inches
43.4 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
53%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $61,300 and a low poverty rate of 10.1%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 29% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 23 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$38,100
Household Income
$61,300
Family Income
$72,800
Per Capita Income
$32,400
Income Male
$44,000
Income Female
$37,500
Poverty Rate
10.1%
Non English Speakers
8.5%
Rent
$1,170
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
Public Transport Usage
2.3%
Commute Time
22.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.6%
Bachelors or More
28.7%

Education

How are the schools in West Wyomissing, PA?

West Wyomissing offers quality education options, with public schools like Wyomissing Hills Elementary Center and Wyomissing Area Junior/Senior High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Alvernia University and Penn State Berks. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Wyomissing Hills Elementary Center
Street
110 Woodland Rd
Phone
610-374-0739
Students
800
Student Teacher Ratio
15.6
Name
Wyomissing Area Junior/Senior High School
Street
630 Evans Ave
Phone
610-374-0739
Students
820
Student Teacher Ratio
13.7

Private Schools

Name
Sacred Heart School
Street
701 Franklin St
Phone
610-373-3316
Students
210

Colleges

Name
Alvernia University
City
Reading
State
PA
Distance
3 miles
Students
3,000
Name
Penn State Berks
City
Reading
State
PA
Distance
4 miles
Students
2,900

Healthcare

West Wyomissing residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Reading Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.5 per 1,000 people and 91.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Reading Hospital
Address
420 S 5th Ave, West Reading, PA 19611
Phone
(484) 628-8000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.5
Health Insurance Coverage
91.8%
Health Care Index
71.9

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in West Wyomissing, PA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $184,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 73%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 5.7%. West Wyomissing offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$184,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,170
Owner Occupied Rate
72.6%
Rental Vacancy Rate
5.7%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
1.2%
Foreclosure Rate
0.6%

DMV Information

Residents of West Wyomissing handle vehicle services through the PA Department of Transportation (PennDOT), conveniently located in Harrisburg. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Pennsylvania
Department
PA Department of Transportation (PennDOT)
Address
1101 South Front Street, Harrisburg, PA 17104
Phone
1-717-412-5300

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to West Wyomissing, PA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to West Wyomissing, review the core fields on this page: population 3,050, median home value $184,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,170, commute time 22.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 53%.

Ready to Move to West Wyomissing, PA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes