Montana / County

Moving to Wise River, MT

Thinking of making a move to Wise River, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Wise River before you move.

Moving Help for Your Wise River, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Wise River move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Wise River, MT

Considering a move to Wise River, MT? This welcoming community of 70 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $365,000 and average rents near $950. Commute times average 21 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (67% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Wise River's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Wise River, MT

Wise River has a population of 70 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 52 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 94% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
70
Density
2 per sq mi
Median Age
52.4
Gender Ratio
108 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
94.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
6.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Wise River, MT?

The cost of living in Wise River is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 101.8. Median home values are around $365,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $950. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$365,000
Gross Rent
$950
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,650
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$510
State Taxes
Low: 4.7%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
101.8
Grocery
101.0
Housing
98.5
Utilities
112.4
Transportation
102.2
Health Care
103.5
Miscellaneous
100.6

Crime

Is Wise River, MT a safe place to live?

Wise River is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 110 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 192. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
110
Property Crimes Per 100k
520
Crime Index
630
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 909
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 192

Weather

What is the weather like in Wise River, MT year-round?

Wise River experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 82°F and cold winters dipping to 11°F. The area receives about 13 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 67% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
11°F
Max
32°F

Summer

Min
48°F
Max
82°F

Spring

Min
32°F
Max
58°F

Fall

Min
28°F
Max
62°F
Average Rainfall Inches
12.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
67%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $58,000 and a low poverty rate of 14.8%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 24% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 21 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$37,000
Household Income
$58,000
Family Income
$66,000
Per Capita Income
$27,000
Income Male
$39,000
Income Female
$32,000
Poverty Rate
14.8%
Non English Speakers
3.1%
Rent
$950
Unemployment Rate
4.1%
Public Transport Usage
0.3%
Commute Time
21.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
92.0%
Bachelors or More
23.5%

Education

How are the schools in Wise River, MT?

Wise River offers quality education options, with public schools like Wise River School and Grant Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including University of Montana Western and Montana Technological University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Wise River School
Street
6257 MT-43
Phone
406-832-3211
Students
24
Student Teacher Ratio
6.0
Name
Grant Elementary School
Street
215 S Pacific St
Phone
406-683-2361
Students
180
Student Teacher Ratio
12.5

Private Schools

Name
Dillon Christian School
Street
220 E Bannack St
Phone
406-683-3210
Students
45

Colleges

Name
University of Montana Western
City
Dillon
State
MT
Distance
30 miles
Students
1,400
Name
Montana Technological University
City
Butte
State
MT
Distance
70 miles
Students
2,500

Healthcare

Wise River residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Barrett Hospital & HealthCare and Boulder Community Health Clinic nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.1 per 1,000 people and 91.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Barrett Hospital & HealthCare
Address
310 Sunset St, Dillon, MT 59725
Phone
(406) 683-3000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Boulder Community Health Clinic
Address
100 E 5th St, Boulder, MT 59632
Phone
(406) 225-4150
Type
Community Clinic
Emergency Services
No

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.1
Health Insurance Coverage
91.4%
Health Care Index
58.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Wise River, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $365,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 82%. The market has seen a 3.4% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.2%. Wise River offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$365,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$950
Owner Occupied Rate
82.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.4%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.2%

DMV Information

Residents of Wise River handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
2900 12th Ave S, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Wise River, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Wise River, review the core fields on this page: population 70, median home value $365,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $950, commute time 21.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 67%.

Ready to Move to Wise River, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes