California / Kern County

Moving to Cantil, CA

Thinking of making a move to Cantil, CA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Cantil before you move.

Moving Help for Your Cantil, CA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Cantil move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Cantil, CA

Considering a move to Cantil, CA? This welcoming community of 150 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $285,000 and average rents near $1,100. Commute times average 28 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (78% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Cantil's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Cantil, CA

Cantil has a population of 150 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 42 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 58% White, 6% Black, and 3% Asian residents, and over 18% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
150
Density
1 per sq mi
Median Age
41.8
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
18.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
58.0%
Black
6.0%
Asian
3.0%
Others
33.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Cantil, CA?

The cost of living in Cantil is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 108.5. Median home values are around $285,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,100. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$285,000
Gross Rent
$1,100
Monthly Electricity Charges
$170
Auto Insurance
$2,150
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,850
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 13.3%
Cost Of Living Index
108.5
Grocery
105.0
Housing
92.0
Utilities
118.0
Transportation
112.0
Health Care
109.0
Miscellaneous
101.0

Crime

Is Cantil, CA a safe place to live?

Cantil is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 220 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 85. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in California.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
220
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,180
Crime Index
1,400
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 455
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 85

Weather

What is the weather like in Cantil, CA year-round?

Cantil experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 96°F and cold winters dipping to 34°F. The area receives about 7 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 78% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
34°F
Max
58°F

Summer

Min
64°F
Max
96°F

Spring

Min
48°F
Max
74°F

Fall

Min
46°F
Max
78°F
Average Rainfall Inches
6.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
78%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $66,500 and a low poverty rate of 14.8%. Over 84% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 13% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 28 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$58,000
Household Income
$66,500
Family Income
$72,000
Per Capita Income
$27,500
Income Male
$41,000
Income Female
$34,000
Poverty Rate
14.8%
Non English Speakers
22.0%
Rent
$1,100
Unemployment Rate
8.2%
Public Transport Usage
1.5%
Commute Time
28.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
84.0%
Bachelors or More
12.5%

Education

How are the schools in Cantil, CA?

Cantil offers quality education options, with public schools like Mojave High School and Tierra del Sol Continuation High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Antelope Valley College and Bakersfield College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Mojave High School
Street
1661 Norman Ave
Phone
661-824-4000
Students
700
Student Teacher Ratio
20.1
Name
Tierra del Sol Continuation High School
Street
1631 Norma St
Phone
661-824-4011
Students
110
Student Teacher Ratio
14.0

Private Schools

Name
Desert Christian Academy
Street
41943 50th St W
Phone
661-723-9426
Students
240

Colleges

Name
Antelope Valley College
City
Lancaster
State
CA
Distance
48 miles
Students
12,000
Name
Bakersfield College
City
Bakersfield
State
CA
Distance
72 miles
Students
29,000

Healthcare

Cantil residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Kern Medical Center and Antelope Valley Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.6 per 1,000 people and 87.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Kern Medical Center
Address
1700 Mount Vernon Ave, Bakersfield, CA 93306
Phone
(661) 326-2000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Antelope Valley Medical Center
Address
1600 W Ave J, Lancaster, CA 93534
Phone
(661) 949-5000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.6
Health Insurance Coverage
87.5%
Health Care Index
69.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Cantil, CA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $285,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.5%. Cantil offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$285,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,100
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.5%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.9%

DMV Information

Residents of Cantil handle vehicle services through the California Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Sacramento. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
California
Department
California Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
2415 1st Ave, Sacramento, CA 95818
Phone
1-800-777-0133

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Cantil, CA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Cantil, review the core fields on this page: population 150, median home value $285,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,100, commute time 28.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 78%.

Ready to Move to Cantil, CA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes