Texas / Parker County

Moving to Millsap, TX

Thinking of making a move to Millsap, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Millsap before you move.

Moving Help for Your Millsap, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Millsap move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Millsap, TX

Considering a move to Millsap, TX? This welcoming community of 500 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $295,000 and average rents near $1,250. Commute times average 31 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (63% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Millsap's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Millsap, TX

Millsap has a population of 500 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 39 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 83% White, 2% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 12% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
500
Density
320 per sq mi
Median Age
38.7
Gender Ratio
101 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
12.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
83.0%
Black
2.0%
Asian
1.0%
Others
14.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Millsap, TX?

The cost of living in Millsap is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.8. Median home values are around $295,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,250. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$295,000
Gross Rent
$1,250
Monthly Electricity Charges
$155
Auto Insurance
$1,950
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,850
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 0.0%
Cost Of Living Index
91.8
Grocery
93.5
Housing
89.0
Utilities
99.2
Transportation
92.0
Health Care
94.0
Miscellaneous
90.5

Crime

Is Millsap, TX a safe place to live?

Millsap is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 220 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 80. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
220
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,250
Crime Index
1,470
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 455
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 80

Weather

What is the weather like in Millsap, TX year-round?

Millsap experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 96°F and cold winters dipping to 37°F. The area receives about 32 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 63% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
37°F
Max
58°F

Summer

Min
73°F
Max
96°F

Spring

Min
54°F
Max
78°F

Fall

Min
55°F
Max
79°F
Average Rainfall Inches
31.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
63%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $68,000 and a low poverty rate of 13.8%. Over 89% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 20% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 31 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$42,000
Household Income
$68,000
Family Income
$79,000
Per Capita Income
$28,500
Income Male
$39,000
Income Female
$32,000
Poverty Rate
13.8%
Non English Speakers
15.0%
Rent
$1,250
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
Public Transport Usage
0.8%
Commute Time
31.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
88.5%
Bachelors or More
19.8%

Education

How are the schools in Millsap, TX?

Millsap offers quality education options, with public schools like Millsap Elementary School and Millsap Junior High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Weatherford College and Tarleton State University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Millsap Elementary School
Street
1040 Loop 167
Phone
817-594-8210
Students
420
Student Teacher Ratio
12.6
Name
Millsap Junior High School
Street
1540 FM 113
Phone
817-594-8210
Students
260
Student Teacher Ratio
11.9

Private Schools

Name
Parker County Christian Academy
Street
2000 Tin Top Rd
Phone
817-596-4422
Students
140

Colleges

Name
Weatherford College
City
Weatherford
State
TX
Distance
15 miles
Students
6,000
Name
Tarleton State University
City
Stephenville
State
TX
Distance
42 miles
Students
13,000

Healthcare

Millsap residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Lake Granbury Medical Center and Medical City Weatherford nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.7 per 1,000 people and 83.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Lake Granbury Medical Center
Address
1310 Paluxy Rd, Granbury, TX 76048
Phone
(817) 573-2273
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Medical City Weatherford
Address
713 E Anderson St, Weatherford, TX 76086
Phone
(817) 341-4600
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.7
Health Insurance Coverage
83.4%
Health Care Index
69.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Millsap, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $295,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 5.8%. Millsap offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$295,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,250
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
5.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
1.6%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Millsap handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Public Safety, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Public Safety
Address
5805 N Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX 78752
Phone
1-512-424-2000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Millsap, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Millsap, review the core fields on this page: population 500, median home value $295,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,250, commute time 31.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 63%.

Ready to Move to Millsap, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes