Arizona / County

Moving to Mohave Valley, AZ

Thinking of making a move to Mohave Valley, AZ? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Mohave Valley before you move.

Moving Help for Your Mohave Valley, AZ Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Mohave Valley move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Mohave Valley, AZ

Considering a move to Mohave Valley, AZ? This welcoming community of 17,800 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $235,000 and average rents near $1,250. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (85% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Mohave Valley's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Mohave Valley, AZ

Mohave Valley has a population of 17,800 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 52 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 78% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 13% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
17,800
Density
270 per sq mi
Median Age
52.1
Gender Ratio
96 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
12.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
78.0%
Black
1.2%
Asian
1.0%
Others
19.8%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Mohave Valley, AZ?

The cost of living in Mohave Valley is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.4. Median home values are around $235,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,250. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$235,000
Gross Rent
$1,250
Monthly Electricity Charges
$185
Auto Insurance
$1,860
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,520
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 2.5%| High: 4.5%
Cost Of Living Index
93.4
Grocery
96.8
Housing
84.5
Utilities
118.7
Transportation
102.1
Health Care
96.2
Miscellaneous
94.8

Crime

Is Mohave Valley, AZ a safe place to live?

Mohave Valley is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 290 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 56. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Arizona.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
290
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,780
Crime Index
2,070
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 345
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 56

Weather

What is the weather like in Mohave Valley, AZ year-round?

Mohave Valley experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 107°F and cold winters dipping to 38°F. The area receives about 6 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 85% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
38°F
Max
67°F

Summer

Min
80°F
Max
107°F

Spring

Min
55°F
Max
86°F

Fall

Min
58°F
Max
89°F
Average Rainfall Inches
5.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
85%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $58,500 and a low poverty rate of 15.8%. Over 87% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 13% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$44,000
Household Income
$58,500
Family Income
$66,500
Per Capita Income
$26,800
Income Male
$41,500
Income Female
$34,200
Poverty Rate
15.8%
Non English Speakers
20.1%
Rent
$1,250
Unemployment Rate
6.1%
Public Transport Usage
1.4%
Commute Time
24.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
87.2%
Bachelors or More
12.8%

Education

How are the schools in Mohave Valley, AZ?

Mohave Valley offers quality education options, with public schools like Mohave Valley Junior High School and Los Cerros Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Mohave Community College - Bullhead City Campus and Arizona State University Lake Havasu. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Mohave Valley Junior High School
Street
8620 S Hwy 95
Phone
928-768-2508
Students
540
Student Teacher Ratio
18.1
Name
Los Cerros Middle School
Street
3150 Avenida Valle
Phone
928-768-2503
Students
410
Student Teacher Ratio
17.4

Private Schools

Name
River Valley Christian School
Street
2330 Ramar Rd
Phone
928-768-9000
Students
120

Colleges

Name
Mohave Community College - Bullhead City Campus
City
Bullhead City
State
AZ
Distance
14 miles
Students
1,100
Name
Arizona State University Lake Havasu
City
Lake Havasu City
State
AZ
Distance
70 miles
Students
1,000

Healthcare

Mohave Valley residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like La Paz Regional Hospital and Western Arizona Regional Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.6 per 1,000 people and 86.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
La Paz Regional Hospital
Address
1200 W Mohave Rd, Parker, AZ 85344
Phone
(928) 669-9201
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Western Arizona Regional Medical Center
Address
2735 Silver Creek Rd, Bullhead City, AZ 86442
Phone
(928) 763-2273
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.6
Health Insurance Coverage
86.8%
Health Care Index
68.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Mohave Valley, AZ?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $235,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 79%. The market has seen a 3.6% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.1%. Mohave Valley offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$235,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,250
Owner Occupied Rate
79.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.6%
New Construction Rate
1.2%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Mohave Valley handle vehicle services through the Arizona Department of Transportation Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Phoenix. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Arizona
Department
Arizona Department of Transportation Motor Vehicle Division
Address
4005 N 51st Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85031
Phone
(602) 255-0072

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Mohave Valley, AZ

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Mohave Valley, review the core fields on this page: population 17,800, median home value $235,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,250, commute time 24.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 85%.

Ready to Move to Mohave Valley, AZ?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes