Michigan / Houghton County

Moving to Painesdale, MI

Thinking of making a move to Painesdale, MI? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Painesdale before you move.

Moving Help for Your Painesdale, MI Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Painesdale move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Painesdale, MI

Considering a move to Painesdale, MI? This welcoming community of 350 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $82,000 and average rents near $720. Commute times average 21 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (45% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Painesdale's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Painesdale, MI

Painesdale has a population of 350 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 50 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 96% White, 0% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
350
Density
180 per sq mi
Median Age
49.8
Gender Ratio
101 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.1%

Ethnic Composition

White
96.0%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.5%
Others
3.2%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Painesdale, MI?

The cost of living in Painesdale is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 82.4. Median home values are around $82,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $720. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$82,000
Gross Rent
$720
Monthly Electricity Charges
$118
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$930
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$320
State Taxes
Low: 1.2%| High: 6.0%
Cost Of Living Index
82.4
Grocery
97.0
Housing
58.0
Utilities
104.5
Transportation
91.2
Health Care
96.3
Miscellaneous
88.7

Crime

Is Painesdale, MI a safe place to live?

Painesdale is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 120 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 111. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Michigan.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
120
Property Crimes Per 100k
900
Crime Index
1,020
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 833
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 111

Weather

What is the weather like in Painesdale, MI year-round?

Painesdale experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 74°F and cold winters dipping to 5°F. The area receives about 35 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 45% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
5°F
Max
25°F

Summer

Min
55°F
Max
74°F

Spring

Min
28°F
Max
55°F

Fall

Min
32°F
Max
58°F
Average Rainfall Inches
35.0 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
45%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $58,500 and a low poverty rate of 12.8%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 17% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 21 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$39,000
Household Income
$58,500
Family Income
$70,000
Per Capita Income
$24,500
Income Male
$44,000
Income Female
$33,000
Poverty Rate
12.8%
Non English Speakers
4.0%
Rent
$720
Unemployment Rate
5.8%
Public Transport Usage
1.2%
Commute Time
20.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.0%
Bachelors or More
16.5%

Education

How are the schools in Painesdale, MI?

Painesdale offers quality education options, with public schools like Adams Township School and Houghton-Portage Township Schools known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Michigan Technological University and Finlandia University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Adams Township School
Street
395 S 4th St
Phone
906-482-0599
Students
260
Student Teacher Ratio
12.4
Name
Houghton-Portage Township Schools
Street
1603 Gundlach Rd
Phone
906-487-1470
Students
1,250
Student Teacher Ratio
15.0

Private Schools

Name
St. Albert the Great School
Street
211 S 4th St
Phone
906-482-0210
Students
145

Colleges

Name
Michigan Technological University
City
Houghton
State
MI
Distance
14 miles
Students
7,000
Name
Finlandia University
City
Hancock
State
MI
Distance
16 miles
Students
300

Healthcare

Painesdale residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Aspirus Ironwood Hospital and UP Health System - Portage nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.6 per 1,000 people and 94.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Aspirus Ironwood Hospital
Address
N10561 Grand View Ln, Ironwood, MI 49938
Phone
(906) 932-2525
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
UP Health System - Portage
Address
500 Campus Dr, Hancock, MI 49930
Phone
(906) 483-1000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.6
Health Insurance Coverage
94.0%
Health Care Index
62.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Painesdale, MI?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $82,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 73%. The market has seen a 3.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.2%. Painesdale offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$82,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$720
Owner Occupied Rate
73.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.1%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Painesdale handle vehicle services through the Michigan Department of State, conveniently located in Lansing. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Michigan
Department
Michigan Department of State
Address
7064 Crowner Dr, Lansing, MI 48918
Phone
1-888-767-6424

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Painesdale, MI

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Painesdale, review the core fields on this page: population 350, median home value $82,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $720, commute time 20.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 45%.

Ready to Move to Painesdale, MI?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes