Massachusetts / Essex County

Moving to Methuen, MA

Thinking of making a move to Methuen, MA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Methuen before you move.

Moving Help for Your Methuen, MA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Methuen move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Methuen, MA

Considering a move to Methuen, MA? This welcoming community of 53,000 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $515,000 and average rents near $1,850. Commute times average 32 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (57% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Methuen's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Methuen, MA

Methuen has a population of 53,000 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 39 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 64% White, 7% Black, and 9% Asian residents, and over 29% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
53,000
Density
2,600 per sq mi
Median Age
38.9
Gender Ratio
93 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
28.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
63.5%
Black
6.8%
Asian
8.7%
Others
21.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Methuen, MA?

The cost of living in Methuen is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 131.8. Median home values are around $515,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$515,000
Gross Rent
$1,850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$155
Auto Insurance
$2,050
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$2,650
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$820
State Taxes
Low: 5.0%| High: 9.0%
Cost Of Living Index
131.8
Grocery
124.0
Housing
149.5
Utilities
117.8
Transportation
118.6
Health Care
112.3
Miscellaneous
110.5

Crime

Is Methuen, MA a safe place to live?

Methuen is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 70. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Massachusetts.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,420
Crime Index
1,630
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 70

Weather

What is the weather like in Methuen, MA year-round?

Methuen experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 83°F and cold winters dipping to 18°F. The area receives about 48 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 57% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
18°F
Max
36°F

Summer

Min
63°F
Max
83°F

Spring

Min
41°F
Max
64°F

Fall

Min
45°F
Max
67°F
Average Rainfall Inches
48.0 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
57%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $91,500 and a low poverty rate of 8.7%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 34% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 32 minutes, and almost 11% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$42,500
Household Income
$91,500
Family Income
$104,000
Per Capita Income
$38,500
Income Male
$51,000
Income Female
$42,000
Poverty Rate
8.7%
Non English Speakers
30.2%
Rent
$1,850
Unemployment Rate
4.8%
Public Transport Usage
10.5%
Commute Time
31.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
90.8%
Bachelors or More
33.9%

Education

How are the schools in Methuen, MA?

Methuen offers quality education options, with public schools like Methuen High School and Timony Grammar School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Northern Essex Community College and Merrimack College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Methuen High School
Street
1 Ranger Rd
Phone
978-722-6000
Students
1,650
Student Teacher Ratio
13.8
Name
Timony Grammar School
Street
45 Pleasant St
Phone
978-722-6070
Students
520
Student Teacher Ratio
14.6

Private Schools

Name
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School
Street
202 S Broadway
Phone
978-682-0260
Students
220

Colleges

Name
Northern Essex Community College
City
Haverhill
State
MA
Distance
8 miles
Students
6,500
Name
Merrimack College
City
North Andover
State
MA
Distance
7 miles
Students
5,400

Healthcare

Methuen residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Holy Family Hospital - Methuen Campus and Lawrence General Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.9 per 1,000 people and 96.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Holy Family Hospital - Methuen Campus
Address
70 East St, Methuen, MA 01844
Phone
(978) 687-0151
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Lawrence General Hospital
Address
1 General St, Lawrence, MA 01841
Phone
(978) 683-4000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.9
Health Insurance Coverage
96.0%
Health Care Index
76.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Methuen, MA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $515,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 68%. The market has seen a 4.9% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 4.7%. Methuen offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$515,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,850
Owner Occupied Rate
68.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.7%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.9%
New Construction Rate
1.6%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Methuen handle vehicle services through the Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Boston. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Massachusetts
Department
Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles
Address
15 Midland Street, Boston, MA 02115
Phone
1-857-368-8000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Methuen, MA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Methuen, review the core fields on this page: population 53,000, median home value $515,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,850, commute time 31.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 57%.

Ready to Move to Methuen, MA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes