Massachusetts / County

Moving to North Andover, MA

Thinking of making a move to North Andover, MA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare North Andover before you move.

Moving Help for Your North Andover, MA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of North Andover move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to North Andover, MA

Considering a move to North Andover, MA? This welcoming community of 30,500 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $690,000 and average rents near $2,450. Commute times average 32 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (56% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore North Andover's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - North Andover, MA

North Andover has a population of 30,500 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 43 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 78% White, 4% Black, and 12% Asian residents, and over 14% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
30,500
Density
1,350 per sq mi
Median Age
43.1
Gender Ratio
93 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
13.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
77.5%
Black
3.8%
Asian
12.1%
Others
6.6%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in North Andover, MA?

The cost of living in North Andover is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 146.8. Median home values are around $690,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $2,450. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$690,000
Gross Rent
$2,450
Monthly Electricity Charges
$155
Auto Insurance
$2,150
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$3,650
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$1,050
State Taxes
Low: 5.0%| High: 9.0%
Cost Of Living Index
146.8
Grocery
121.5
Housing
185.4
Utilities
109.8
Transportation
118.3
Health Care
112.4
Miscellaneous
110.7

Crime

Is North Andover, MA a safe place to live?

North Andover is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 82 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 116. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Massachusetts.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
82
Property Crimes Per 100k
860
Crime Index
942
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 1,220
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 116

Weather

What is the weather like in North Andover, MA year-round?

North Andover experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 83°F and cold winters dipping to 19°F. The area receives about 49 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 56% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
19°F
Max
38°F

Summer

Min
65°F
Max
83°F

Spring

Min
43°F
Max
64°F

Fall

Min
46°F
Max
67°F
Average Rainfall Inches
49.0 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
56%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $132,000 and a low poverty rate of 4.8%. Over 97% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 63% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 32 minutes, and almost 8% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$58,500
Household Income
$132,000
Family Income
$154,000
Per Capita Income
$54,500
Income Male
$63,500
Income Female
$51,500
Poverty Rate
4.8%
Non English Speakers
18.6%
Rent
$2,450
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Public Transport Usage
7.5%
Commute Time
31.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
96.8%
Bachelors or More
63.4%

Education

How are the schools in North Andover, MA?

North Andover offers quality education options, with public schools like North Andover High School and North Andover Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Merrimack College and Northern Essex Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
North Andover High School
Street
430 Osgood St
Phone
978-794-1555
Students
1,250
Student Teacher Ratio
13.9
Name
North Andover Middle School
Street
495 Main St
Phone
978-794-5960
Students
900
Student Teacher Ratio
12.8

Private Schools

Name
Brooks School
Street
1160 Great Pond Rd
Phone
978-686-6101
Students
400
Name
St. Michael School
Street
76 Main St
Phone
978-685-2500
Students
260

Colleges

Name
Merrimack College
City
North Andover
State
MA
Distance
2 miles
Students
5,500
Name
Northern Essex Community College
City
Haverhill
State
MA
Distance
8 miles
Students
5,900

Healthcare

North Andover residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Lawrence General Hospital and Holy Family Hospital – Haverhill nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 3.4 per 1,000 people and 97.1% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Lawrence General Hospital
Address
One General St, Lawrence, MA 01841
Phone
(978) 683-4000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Holy Family Hospital – Haverhill
Address
140 Lincoln Ave, Haverhill, MA 01830
Phone
(978) 521-8000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
3.4
Health Insurance Coverage
97.1%
Health Care Index
80.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in North Andover, MA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $690,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 73%. The market has seen a 4.6% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 4.2%. North Andover offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$690,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$2,450
Owner Occupied Rate
72.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.6%
New Construction Rate
1.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of North Andover handle vehicle services through the Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Quincy. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Massachusetts
Department
Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles
Address
25 Newport Ave Ext, Quincy, MA 02171
Phone
(857) 368-8000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to North Andover, MA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to North Andover, review the core fields on this page: population 30,500, median home value $690,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $2,450, commute time 31.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 56%.

Ready to Move to North Andover, MA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes